Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 04-09-2009, 08:05 PM   #1
deathwish
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: UK
Posts: 170
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Maya 2010

guys do any of you have maya 2010, i am stuck on an issue with the verts with poly's. i try to move a single poly and it moves the entire object there is the coloured vret along the edges to show what you are editing but not sure how to use it really.

any help from my garbled message would be handy please.
deathwish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-09-2009, 12:58 AM   #2
arnel555
 
Posts: n/a
Default

is maya 2010 even out
  Reply With Quote
Old 05-09-2009, 01:19 AM   #3
Dango77
Registered User
 
Dango77's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: London, England
Posts: 1,003
Thanks: 5
Thanked 32 Times in 31 Posts
Default

Originally posted by arnel555
is maya 2010 even out
Yep, it's been out for a week or two now, so has Mudbox 2010, and Motionbuilder 2010.
The one out of the Autodesk collection that hasn't come out yet and is due out soon is Softimage 2010.
Dango77 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-09-2009, 09:19 AM   #4
tweetytunes
Ravage3d - 10 years and still going
 
tweetytunes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Bolton - UK
Posts: 2,418
Thanks: 62
Thanked 159 Times in 152 Posts
Default

you have soft select on (meaning you pull a vert and a soft selection of the surrounding verts will move with it) - Im not sure how you turn it off and on so just check the maya help file.

2010 is so far so good. Alot more stable than 2009 and uses less memory (x86 bit verson Im using).
__________________
All my images are in HD - Plz right click and view image.

3D Molder at AO.com.

X2 ,,
tweetytunes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-09-2009, 09:54 AM   #5
deathwish
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: UK
Posts: 170
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

thanks, now i know what the terminology for it was i have found it in te tool setttings. thanks for the info.

and yes it is a nice tool seems a bit more intuative generally and the mental ray side is nice also.
deathwish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-09-2009, 04:08 PM   #6
mastone
Maniacal boy king of Babylon
 
mastone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: the netherlands
Posts: 1,605
Thanks: 1
Thanked 59 Times in 58 Posts
Default

Press b to turn soft select on or of press and hold b to adjust the radius of effect

Softimage 2010 has facerobot in it (yes no more separate system)

I absolutely hate the licensing though can't say that enough actually give us back our txt files Autodesk:angery:
mastone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-09-2009, 05:25 PM   #7
NextDesign
Technical Director
 
NextDesign's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 2,982
Thanks: 33
Thanked 532 Times in 471 Posts
Default

We have it at work, however we can't use it yet as we haven't been given our licenses yet. Do you know if it will be using our old flexlm licenses, or will it be completely separate? For example, if we have 10 flex seats, will the 2010 license use those 10? Kind of like the old system?
__________________
Imagination is more important than knowledge.
NextDesign is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-09-2009, 05:35 PM   #8
mastone
Maniacal boy king of Babylon
 
mastone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: the netherlands
Posts: 1,605
Thanks: 1
Thanked 59 Times in 58 Posts
Default

It will be like the 3ds max licenses
when you have a standalone license you will have to use the (dumb ass) request-activation -code setup, If it's floating then you will have to give them the hardware id of your licenseserver this will work like it always did, I don't know how and if it works with a dongle however probably a floating license though
mastone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-09-2009, 03:50 AM   #9
jjmacky88
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: NY
Posts: 61
Thanks: 9
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default

big difference from 09 to 10? I just bought a book on Mastering 09, should I just wait and get a book on 2010?
jjmacky88 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-09-2009, 04:00 AM   #10
NextDesign
Technical Director
 
NextDesign's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 2,982
Thanks: 33
Thanked 532 Times in 471 Posts
Default

No, they're pretty much the same. Some new features have been bundled in. Maya 2010 still operates the same as 2009
__________________
Imagination is more important than knowledge.
NextDesign is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
SimplyMaya 2010 - Subscriber Updates Miss_Nova Site News & Announcements 6 13-09-2011 10:37 PM
New Moderators on Simply Maya Miss_Nova Site News & Announcements 21 17-05-2011 01:24 AM
Maya Hair/Polygon Error ingram_no.7 Members Lounge 13 10-12-2010 11:27 AM
LayoutTools for Maya 2011 is here... ctbram Members Lounge 1 06-12-2010 11:32 PM
Open a Lightwave file in Maya 2011 radiant777 Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 2 04-12-2010 03:45 AM

Thread Tools





A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.