Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 18-09-2009, 01:41 PM   #1
pencilpete
Subscriber
 
pencilpete's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: blackburn england
Posts: 2
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default MAYA AND VUE 7.5

Hi All I have just installed Vue 7.5 to rin inside Maya 2009 but in the procress the maya grid has been turn off. The only way I can get a grid in any viewport is to open a new file in Vue 7.5! The grid is ticked in the "Show" drop down menu and in the display menu too. Any thoughts folk cos at the moment I can't do any work in Maya at all. I've even removed the Vue file from the Maya plugin folder to no effect. Any thoughts would be very welcome.

cheers Pete
pencilpete is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-09-2009, 04:25 PM   #2
Perfecto
Registered User
 
Perfecto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: TN (USA)
Posts: 1,882
Thanks: 8
Thanked 127 Times in 119 Posts
Default

To start off with, you might try turning off Show Grid in the drop down menus and then turning them back on. I have 2009 and sometimes that happens to me. You can also check the default settings to see if it's turned on in there (the preferences)
__________________
Don't be satisfied with what you can do but rather strive to do the things you can't do!
Exceed Expectations!
Perfecto is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-09-2009, 10:37 PM   #3
NextDesign
Technical Director
 
NextDesign's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 2,982
Thanks: 33
Thanked 532 Times in 471 Posts
Default

Check the default clipping plane. If you select your camera, and under the near/far clipping planes, change the near to 0.0001, and the far to 10000. If this works, open up your preferences window, and change it in there.
__________________
Imagination is more important than knowledge.
NextDesign is offline   Reply With Quote

A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.