Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 19-09-2009, 03:17 PM   #1
kimsay
Registered User
 
kimsay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 117
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Moving Vertex Points "advanced"

Hi!

I have got the following problem on my mesh. I have some vertex points which aren't in a line when I few it through my side view. Here is an image so you can imagine. Sorry for my bad english...
How can I move them, so that they are lying on one "line"?
Attached Thumbnails
 
kimsay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-09-2009, 05:14 PM   #2
stwert
EduSciVis-er
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Toronto
Posts: 3,371
Thanks: 74
Thanked 709 Times in 642 Posts
Default

Select the vertices, get your move tool, hold down x. The center of the move tool will turn to a small circle indicating snap to grid mode, so moving the vertices will snap them to the line.

BTW, this is also good for centering your pivot at the origin. Insert > x snap to origin > Insert
stwert is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-09-2009, 06:29 PM   #3
I-Iybrid
Simply Maya OG
 
I-Iybrid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Queensbury NY, US A
Posts: 1,438
Thanks: 2
Thanked 14 Times in 14 Posts
Default

Or, if you wanted to align them horizontally, hold the "v" key down, then you'll be able to 'snap' them to any other vertice, so they are straight/aligned with the previous vertice.
__________________
- Hybrid
I-Iybrid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-09-2009, 09:17 PM   #4
NextDesign
Technical Director
 
NextDesign's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 2,982
Thanks: 33
Thanked 532 Times in 471 Posts
Default

Originally posted by I-Iybrid
Or, if you wanted to align them horizontally, hold the "v" key down, then you'll be able to 'snap' them to any other vertice, so they are straight/aligned with the previous vertice.
However, that only works when you have "Keep component spacing" turned off in the translate tool's options.
__________________
Imagination is more important than knowledge.
NextDesign is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-09-2009, 10:58 PM   #5
kimsay
Registered User
 
kimsay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 117
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Thank you for your answers but it doesn't work. when I select them holding down x and move them... yes they snap to the grid, but they are still not in a line.

Any idea what I am doing wrong?
kimsay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-09-2009, 11:20 PM   #6
ColdWave
Registered User
 
ColdWave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Bulgaria, Vidin
Posts: 1,305
Thanks: 1
Thanked 19 Times in 19 Posts
Default

select the vertexes then hit the scale button grab the side scale cube and get the cube @ the center cube.

Will do the work
__________________
Life is all about friends, people and art with a lot of beer ^_^

Current Animator & Artist @ SToch Games

Previous work 3D artist/Animator @ :
www.xs-software.com
www.adasport.com

For cool tips&tricks follow me @ :

http://iyosifovblog.blogspot.com/
ColdWave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-09-2009, 11:27 PM   #7
kimsay
Registered User
 
kimsay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 117
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Ok! That works! But why aren't those vertex points lying in a lin when holding down x? Are there other adjustments I have to do?
kimsay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-09-2009, 11:48 PM   #8
Chirone
Subscriber
 
Chirone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: NZ
Posts: 3,124
Thanks: 11
Thanked 147 Times in 143 Posts
Default

because you are using hte wrong move mode
you're probably got it in Object coordinates
change it to World mode

do that by either...
double clicking the move tool on the left
or
selecting the move tool (either click it or hit w) and then click the attributes button at the top right
or
hold down w and hold down left mouse and do it from the menu that pops up
__________________


that's a "Ch" pronounced as a "K"

Computer skills I should have:
Objective C, C#, Java, MEL. Python, C++, XML, JavaScript, XSLT, HTML, SQL, CSS, FXScript, Clips, SOAR, ActionScript, OpenGL, DirectX
Maya, XSI, Photoshop, AfterEffects, Motion, Illustrator, Flash, Swift3D
Chirone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-09-2009, 12:33 AM   #9
kimsay
Registered User
 
kimsay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 117
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

hm doesn't work. Changed it to world mode but nothing happens...

I am selecting the vertex points then I hit W. then I go into the side view and hold down x and move the points horizontal. Is there anything wrong with it. I see it in a video tutorial someone doing it easily but that doesn't work for me but I really need it that the points are perfectly in a line.

Thank you for your help so far!
kimsay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-09-2009, 12:38 AM   #10
Chirone
Subscriber
 
Chirone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: NZ
Posts: 3,124
Thanks: 11
Thanked 147 Times in 143 Posts
Default

can you take a video of what's happening?

http://www.smallvideosoft.com/screen-video-capture/

this will record your screen, it's free, lightweight, and easy to use
__________________


that's a "Ch" pronounced as a "K"

Computer skills I should have:
Objective C, C#, Java, MEL. Python, C++, XML, JavaScript, XSLT, HTML, SQL, CSS, FXScript, Clips, SOAR, ActionScript, OpenGL, DirectX
Maya, XSI, Photoshop, AfterEffects, Motion, Illustrator, Flash, Swift3D
Chirone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-09-2009, 12:56 AM   #11
kimsay
Registered User
 
kimsay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 117
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Hi!
I will try it tomorrow. Now I am a bit too tired It is 01:51 am here in germany so it is a good time to go to bed.

Thank you for your help so far and see you tomorrow!

cheers, kimsay
kimsay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-09-2009, 04:59 AM   #12
NextDesign
Technical Director
 
NextDesign's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 2,982
Thanks: 33
Thanked 532 Times in 471 Posts
Default

As I said above. Double click on the translate button, and in the window that pops up, go to Edit>Reset tool. Then scroll down the options, and turn off "Keep component spacing". The vertices will now snap to the line, not keeping their original offsets.
__________________
Imagination is more important than knowledge.
NextDesign is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-09-2009, 10:23 AM   #13
kimsay
Registered User
 
kimsay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 117
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Ahh. Thank you Next. That helped... I am satisfied now! Thank you all for your quick help!

kimsay
kimsay is offline   Reply With Quote

A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.