Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 25-09-2009, 10:12 PM   #1
guccisurf
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 5
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Angry maya wont run

i downloaded maya 2010 from autodesk and has yet to start. once maya comes up it states FATAL ERROR. ATTEMPTING TO SAVE IN C:/USERS....... then it closes
im using vista w 500g hard drive 4g memory and 2.1g core 2 dou prosesor.... how can i get it to run??
guccisurf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-09-2009, 09:55 PM   #2
Gen
Moderator
 
Gen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: South FL
Posts: 3,457
Thanks: 13
Thanked 635 Times in 558 Posts
Default

Contact Autodoesk.
Gen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-09-2009, 04:46 AM   #3
Joopson
Registered User
 
Joopson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 2,313
Thanks: 1
Thanked 33 Times in 33 Posts
Default

Are you running as an administrator?
__________________
Environment Artist @ Plastic Piranha
www.joopson.com
Joopson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-09-2009, 04:51 AM   #4
guccisurf
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 5
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

im not sure... the first time starting up after the standard installation it come up with the saving error and closes its self
guccisurf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-09-2009, 03:35 PM   #5
wadegguerin
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 1
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default very same thing

I also downloaded the 64bit from autodesk maya, several times - playing with my secutity settings each time , but when I start the program everything looks ok til the very end and says - critical error trying to save to file.........

none of maya faq areas seem to address this problem.
wadegguerin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-09-2009, 03:10 AM   #6
guccisurf
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 5
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

as long as im not a lone w this.... im going to tey to contact autodesk directly.. but i used a crack on the trial so i'm iffy about doing so.
guccisurf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-09-2009, 03:17 AM   #7
Joopson
Registered User
 
Joopson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 2,313
Thanks: 1
Thanked 33 Times in 33 Posts
Default

Yeah, haha, don't contact them.
__________________
Environment Artist @ Plastic Piranha
www.joopson.com
Joopson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-09-2009, 03:58 AM   #8
stwert
EduSciVis-er
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Toronto
Posts: 3,371
Thanks: 74
Thanked 709 Times in 642 Posts
Default

Haha... well the crack is probably the problem.
stwert is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-09-2009, 04:19 AM   #9
Joopson
Registered User
 
Joopson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 2,313
Thanks: 1
Thanked 33 Times in 33 Posts
Default

I have had this problem too, so I am more inclined to believe it is a problem with system compatibility.

Not to encourage cracking or anything, but usually if a crack works, it completely works. Not that I would know. :p
__________________
Environment Artist @ Plastic Piranha
www.joopson.com
Joopson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-09-2009, 04:38 AM   #10
guccisurf
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 5
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

it shouldn't be my system bc iv had maya 08 before and the crack worked fine it just wont let it run... it just seems that something small is off somewhere thats giving me headaches
guccisurf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-09-2009, 11:37 AM   #11
Chirone
Subscriber
 
Chirone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: NZ
Posts: 3,124
Thanks: 11
Thanked 147 Times in 143 Posts
Default

i knew you had it cracked :p

i always wonder about these people who publically announce to the world "hey i'm stealing stuff because i can't be bothered to pay the people who worked really hard!"

oh the life of developers and artists
work your ass off only to have some kids steal your stuff

of course people start caring only when you start making money off their stuff though..

did the trial work to start with?
__________________


that's a "Ch" pronounced as a "K"

Computer skills I should have:
Objective C, C#, Java, MEL. Python, C++, XML, JavaScript, XSLT, HTML, SQL, CSS, FXScript, Clips, SOAR, ActionScript, OpenGL, DirectX
Maya, XSI, Photoshop, AfterEffects, Motion, Illustrator, Flash, Swift3D
Chirone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-09-2009, 06:00 PM   #12
guccisurf
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 5
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

no the trial never ran.
guccisurf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-09-2009, 09:20 PM   #13
Chirone
Subscriber
 
Chirone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: NZ
Posts: 3,124
Thanks: 11
Thanked 147 Times in 143 Posts
Default

then you should contact autodesk and say the trial didn't run
__________________


that's a "Ch" pronounced as a "K"

Computer skills I should have:
Objective C, C#, Java, MEL. Python, C++, XML, JavaScript, XSLT, HTML, SQL, CSS, FXScript, Clips, SOAR, ActionScript, OpenGL, DirectX
Maya, XSI, Photoshop, AfterEffects, Motion, Illustrator, Flash, Swift3D
Chirone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-06-2011, 09:38 AM   #14
jbergman
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 2
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Got it

Im guessing if your situation is anything like mine (minus the pirating) you are running an ATI card with catalyst control center. What i did was COMPLETELY uninstall all ATI products. (use ccleaner for as much as you can) turn of firewalls and AV, clear your temp files, and update windows. (i found that my catalyst was actually stopping my win7 machine from installing sp1. ) find latest ati download and do a custom install. Only select the driver from the custom list (some are greyed and make you select them) install that driver adn restart. That should do it. If you want the catalyst control center you can now follow the same process but install that rather than the driver. ALthough not necissary it gives you fan speed control options that you may want. If that screws it up. Repeat process and skip the catalyst. In my case the Catalyst actually locked me out of my c:\user\username\appdata\local folder and i could not save any configs in several programs. a
jbergman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-06-2011, 09:39 AM   #15
jbergman
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 2
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default haha

now to actually start using the program
jbergman is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New Moderators on Simply Maya Miss_Nova Site News & Announcements 21 17-05-2011 01:24 AM
Maya Hair/Polygon Error ingram_no.7 Members Lounge 13 10-12-2010 11:27 AM
Simply Maya Resources Online Miss_Nova Site News & Announcements 1 08-12-2010 09:36 PM
LayoutTools for Maya 2011 is here... ctbram Members Lounge 1 06-12-2010 11:32 PM
Open a Lightwave file in Maya 2011 radiant777 Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 2 04-12-2010 03:45 AM

Thread Tools





A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.