Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 12-10-2009, 05:43 AM   #1
dead_goon
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 6
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Applied shader not showing on Model

Hi there,
I just created some lamberts and assigned them to faces on my model, but the shader doesn't show up unless I render.

Is there an option for it to display without having to render?

Running Maya 2010 on OSX.
dead_goon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2009, 07:15 AM   #2
Perfecto
Registered User
 
Perfecto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: TN (USA)
Posts: 1,882
Thanks: 8
Thanked 127 Times in 119 Posts
Default

Can you be more specific? Did you apply a texture to the created lamberts? or did you just create lambert shaders of different colors and the colors are not showing up in the view port?

If you assigned textures and the textures are not showing up, try moving your cursor over the viewport and pressing the number 6 on your keyboard.
__________________
Don't be satisfied with what you can do but rather strive to do the things you can't do!
Exceed Expectations!
Perfecto is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2009, 07:57 AM   #3
dead_goon
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 6
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Sorry,
I created a lambert, choose its colour, then selected the faces on my model and then assigned the lambert to the faces.

Hope thats a bit clearer.
dead_goon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2009, 07:45 PM   #4
stwert
EduSciVis-er
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Toronto
Posts: 3,371
Thanks: 74
Thanked 709 Times in 642 Posts
Default

Is this a problem with just face-specific lamberts? I.e. if you applied the lambert to the whole object, does it show up?
And to repeat Perfecto, have you tried pressing 5,6 and/or 7?
stwert is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2009, 09:07 PM   #5
halfloaf
Subscriber
 
halfloaf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Bristol, UK.
Posts: 175
Thanks: 2
Thanked 9 Times in 8 Posts
Default

Are you using OS X 10.6? If "yes" then you're out of luck. Updates in 10.6 have broken some of Maya's display operations. I guess all your objects appear grey?

One way to resolve this is to enable "Hardware Rendering". This should show your textures but you'll loose quite a bit of UI speed.

If you can roll back to 10.5.

Jacques
halfloaf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-10-2009, 03:42 AM   #6
dead_goon
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 6
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Thanks guys
Halfloaf, you are right unfortunately.

I will try hardware rendering.
dead_goon is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Model Errors Urgent advice!! sreynoso Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 11 23-10-2014 12:39 PM
Dog Model Vox520 Modeling 7 10-12-2010 10:28 AM

Thread Tools





A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.