Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 03-11-2009, 08:09 AM   #1
existangst
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 1
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Angry suddenly cannot render

Good Day To You,

My Maya is being really weird. I was rendering just fine (using Mentalray) and all of a sudden (just after using the fbxmaya plugin to import an .fbx) nothing can render. I cannot batch render, I cannot render out of the Maya GUI.... I cannot even open up my render settings. I can however still open and close my scene, move all my cameras around and model things. I just cannot render or do anything related to rendering. When I do I get an error in the script editor that reads something like "Error: Object not found: mentalRayGlobals". Only its not just mentalRayGlobals that cannot be found. ALL the nodes that have anything to do with rendering cannot be found.

My theory is that the fbx plugin went and renamed them all and now the maya gui doesnt know what to look for. Somehow my maya installation got ruined also and now when I open a fresh scene I still can't render.

It is like the plugin went and renamed all my render nodes and renamed them PERMANENTLY.

This is going to disrupt my work a little bit. Any help you can give me would be greatly appreciated!

Existangst
existangst is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-11-2009, 11:47 AM   #2
tweetytunes
Ravage3d - 10 years and still going
 
tweetytunes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Bolton - UK
Posts: 2,419
Thanks: 62
Thanked 159 Times in 152 Posts
Default

Yer I have had this a couple of times, not because of FBX but I found its because of Maya not shutting down probably and messing up the costume settings - The only thing that worked for me was reseting my Maya settings by deleting folder in my Document. (or removong it and then copying some parts back over).

Its a pain in the ass but it works.
__________________
All my images are in HD - Plz right click and view image.

3D Molder at AO.com.

X2 ,,
tweetytunes is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Batch Rending Render Layers Ozgalis Lighting & Rendering 7 07-01-2011 07:04 PM

Thread Tools





A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.