Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 20-11-2009, 12:38 PM   #16
ben hobden
Subscriber
 
ben hobden's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Chelmsford, Essex, UK
Posts: 1,162
Thanks: 13
Thanked 89 Times in 85 Posts
Default

That crucial scan is handy. Thanks Gster. Ive taken a picture of the results. I hope the information is clear, the file size of the image was big so I had to knock it down to a level 6 JPEG.
Attached Thumbnails
 
ben hobden is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-11-2009, 12:38 PM   #17
gster123
Moderator
 
gster123's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Manchester Uk
Posts: 6,300
Thanks: 1
Thanked 51 Times in 45 Posts
Default

You change the prefs to allow it to use more memory and subdivide the mesh more, I can get to about 20-30 million per mesh off the top of my ehad, think thats the limit I've got to.

Also use sub tools to get more polys etc.

But yeah I thnk Z's only 32 bit. was hoping that they might bring a 64 bit version out but dunno.
__________________
"No pressure, no diamonds" Thomas Carlyle
gster123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-11-2009, 12:44 PM   #18
ben hobden
Subscriber
 
ben hobden's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Chelmsford, Essex, UK
Posts: 1,162
Thanks: 13
Thanked 89 Times in 85 Posts
Default

I thought I had tried to increase the settings in the mem. Its under preferences>mem yeah? Do you need to save the settings somehow or will they stay set once you alter them? Which settings would you recommend changing?

Also I was wondering that. If you have a model of 8 million polys and cant subdivide any further, are you better off having say 8 subtools of a million polys each?
Attached Thumbnails
 
ben hobden is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-11-2009, 12:49 PM   #19
gster123
Moderator
 
gster123's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Manchester Uk
Posts: 6,300
Thanks: 1
Thanked 51 Times in 45 Posts
Default

Your max polys per mesh is only at 9.7mil probably why your getting the max at about 8.

Theres a thread at Zbrush central that goes over getting the best out of the PC.

From the memory scan it looks like your full up for the PC. Not too sure but in XP you used to have the "3gig switch" to imporve programme RAM usage, maybe its in vista too? I'm on 64 Vista on all my comps, which when you swith off all the crap is great.
__________________
"No pressure, no diamonds" Thomas Carlyle
gster123 is offline   Reply With Quote

A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.