Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 07-12-2009, 06:34 PM   #1
hdm39
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 13
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Unhappy Trouble whit views front, side and top in Maya 2009

I used hypershade to upload an image in a plane, just in view persp show the image. I used the keys 4, 5 and six to see the image in the others views. It does not work. Help me please.
hdm39 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2009, 01:28 AM   #2
NextDesign
Technical Director
 
NextDesign's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 2,982
Thanks: 33
Thanked 532 Times in 471 Posts
Default

In the attribute editor for the image plane, make sure "visible in other views" is checked.
__________________
Imagination is more important than knowledge.
NextDesign is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2009, 04:17 AM   #3
hdm39
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 13
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Smile

Thank you very much.
hdm39 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2009, 06:59 PM   #4
3ddon
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 153
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

how to upload an image in a plane using hyper shade?
generally I upload like this:
view port menus---->view--->image plane---->import image
3ddon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2009, 12:43 AM   #5
NextDesign
Technical Director
 
NextDesign's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 2,982
Thanks: 33
Thanked 532 Times in 471 Posts
Default

Yes, that is one way.
__________________
Imagination is more important than knowledge.
NextDesign is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2009, 03:28 AM   #6
3ddon
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 153
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

mention the other ways........
3ddon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2009, 05:00 AM   #7
NextDesign
Technical Director
 
NextDesign's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 2,982
Thanks: 33
Thanked 532 Times in 471 Posts
Default

What you need to understand, is that there is no "right" way of doing things in Maya. There are many ways to do what you want to do.

What you already said is one way.
Another is to open the camera's attribute editor, under environment, map the texture.
If you wanted, you could connect nodes together in the hypershade.
And if you really wanted to, you could even use MEL to do it.
__________________
Imagination is more important than knowledge.
NextDesign is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2009, 11:24 AM   #8
3ddon
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 153
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

thank you.......,
how could you connect nodes together in the hypershade for importing an image?
sorry I'm newbie.....
3ddon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2009, 02:48 AM   #9
NextDesign
Technical Director
 
NextDesign's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 2,982
Thanks: 33
Thanked 532 Times in 471 Posts
Default

It is much harder, and to tell you that, you would need to know about networking, which takes a long time to do as well. Open up the documentation, and look through it.

We can't tell you everything. You need to learn some things yourself, you'll learn much more
__________________
Imagination is more important than knowledge.
NextDesign is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2009, 03:47 AM   #10
3ddon
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 153
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

:hug:
3ddon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2009, 08:55 PM   #11
NextDesign
Technical Director
 
NextDesign's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 2,982
Thanks: 33
Thanked 532 Times in 471 Posts
Default

To do it, select your camera, and go into the hypershade. Click on graph>Input and output connections. In the left panel, scroll down until you see "image planes". Open that up, and click on image plane. Middle mouse drag from the image plane node, to the camera SHAPE node. Click default.

That is what the attribute editor does for you automatically. It's faster to do it through the attribute editor.
__________________
Imagination is more important than knowledge.

Last edited by NextDesign : 11-12-2009 at 08:58 PM.
NextDesign is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-12-2009, 09:50 PM   #12
3ddon
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 153
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

3ddon is offline   Reply With Quote

A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.