Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 28-01-2010, 06:39 PM   #1
pineapple_pirate
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 5
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Rotate Manipulators

hey all! I've come over from xsi and despite the steeper than expected learning curve for maya I'm really enjoying it!

The only limiting issue I've been having so far is that when i use the rotate tool the manipulator rings don't come up. i can still rotate the object using the "centre as virtual trackball" toggle in the tools options. Whilst this works i'd really like the extra control that comes with the three axis tool.

I looked in the FAQ sticky and tired the + - idea incase the manipulator was too small but it only bought out one ring that follows the camera when i pan around the object. (i.e. will only rotate at right angles to the camera)
any ideas?

Thanks!
Nick
pineapple_pirate is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-01-2010, 09:18 PM   #2
Gen
Moderator
 
Gen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: South FL
Posts: 3,457
Thanks: 13
Thanked 635 Times in 558 Posts
Default

Sounds like a display problem to me, you may need to update the video drivers, cross your fingers and hope you don't have to roll back or find a very specific version.
Gen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-01-2010, 09:59 PM   #3
pineapple_pirate
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 5
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

its odd i just went to work on some expression tools for a facial rig and i noticed it works in that scene. i might try exporting the model and importing it incse its just a glitch or i fiddled with something i shouldnt have!

Thanks
pineapple_pirate is offline   Reply With Quote

A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.