Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 09-02-2010, 05:12 AM   #1
fodder937
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 3
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Apache Tutorial - Part2: Split Polygon tool problem

Hi,

I bought the apache tutorial a while a go, but only recently started working on it. I'm currently on part 2 of the modeling.

At about 3 minutes into the video the instructor starts doing a poly split along the top part of the apache. Now when I try the same thing it always fails with the following error:

/ Warning: Can't perform polySplit1 on selection //
polySplit -ch on -s 1 -sma 0 -ep 376 0.5 -ep 375 0.5 -ep 345 0.5 -ep 524 0.5 -ep 209 0.726009 -ep 210 0.5 -ep 211 0.5 -ep 212 0.5 pCylinderShape1 ;

So I tried using the polysplit on each individual polygon and I get almost half way around before I get a similar error:

// Warning: Can't perform polySplit3 on selection //
polySplit -ch on -s 1 -sma 0 -ep 581 1 -ep 10 0.5 pCylinderShape1 ;
// Result: polySplit3 //

This is about where it stops:



Does anybody have any ideas/suggestions?

Last edited by fodder937 : 09-02-2010 at 05:14 AM.
fodder937 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-02-2010, 05:49 PM   #2
G-Man
Subscriber
 
G-Man's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Bowling Green. Kentucky U.S.A.
Posts: 810
Thanks: 9
Thanked 27 Times in 23 Posts
Default

you have some verts that arnt merged correctly, that are causing what appears to be a solid edge, to in actuality be two edges on top of each other.
That woudl be my guess..
Go into vert mode, select all the verts, and use a merge vertex function with the tolerance down low like .001 or something

g-man
__________________
Follow My Business
On The Web!
Or
On Facebook!
G-Man is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-2010, 02:16 PM   #3
fodder937
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 3
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Originally posted by legendofzombi
you have some verts that arnt merged correctly, that are causing what appears to be a solid edge, to in actuality be two edges on top of each other.
That woudl be my guess..
Go into vert mode, select all the verts, and use a merge vertex function with the tolerance down low like .001 or something

g-man
Well it looks as though you are right about the extra edge, however I am unable to delete the extra edge. I went into verts and merged any verts above and below the edge. But when I drag select the edge it still shows as 2 edges. if I click on the edge - it shows 1 edge, if I drag select the edge it shows two. I've tried moving the one single edge, but it apears to move both - even though it says only one is selected. I tried merging the two edges, but that doesn't do anything either. It won't even let me delete the edge in question - how can I get rid of this extra edge?
fodder937 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-2010, 06:57 PM   #4
G-Man
Subscriber
 
G-Man's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Bowling Green. Kentucky U.S.A.
Posts: 810
Thanks: 9
Thanked 27 Times in 23 Posts
Default

Try deleting the poly on either side of that edge, then using the append to poly tool to put it back in. Quick easy fix for the issue that doesn't involve 2 or 3 hours of trying to figure out where you went astray.
Save those searches until you have the basics of Modeling well in hand

g-man
__________________
Follow My Business
On The Web!
Or
On Facebook!
G-Man is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2010, 01:59 PM   #5
fodder937
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 3
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Originally posted by legendofzombi
Try deleting the poly on either side of that edge, then using the append to poly tool to put it back in. Quick easy fix for the issue that doesn't involve 2 or 3 hours of trying to figure out where you went astray.
Save those searches until you have the basics of Modeling well in hand

g-man
Excellent idea! That seems to have done the job. Thanks!
fodder937 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2010, 07:49 PM   #6
G-Man
Subscriber
 
G-Man's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Bowling Green. Kentucky U.S.A.
Posts: 810
Thanks: 9
Thanked 27 Times in 23 Posts
Default

Any time
__________________
Follow My Business
On The Web!
Or
On Facebook!
G-Man is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problem solving many dynamic objects in a pile? rohiniduggal Dynamics & Special Effects 3 14-01-2011 07:26 PM
apache environment problem andrew_sorensen Simply Maya Tutorials 4 08-12-2010 03:48 PM
Strange Problem - Unable to change attributes for multiple objects anthonysw3 Technical Issues 4 04-12-2010 11:56 PM

Thread Tools





A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.