Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 22-02-2010, 12:24 AM   #1
snaedis
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 3
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Cant move vertex, face or edge!!

Hi, Im new to Maya and have a problem!

I can manipulate object when I select it or select object mode but when I try to move edge or vertex I just dont get the x arrows for the move selection to manipulate them and the edge does not highlight when I hover over them.
I allready tryed pressing W og B for the soft selection but that is not problem!!

The pic attached is my problem, I cant move anything in that mode!!

Plíss help, hehe!!
Attached Thumbnails
 
snaedis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-02-2010, 09:25 AM   #2
murambi
Head of 3d Admedia
 
murambi's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: nairobi , ken-ya
Posts: 1,327
Thanks: 21
Thanked 129 Times in 128 Posts
Default

is caps lock on if so switch it off it should work
murambi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-02-2010, 02:34 PM   #3
snaedis
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 3
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

No, its not caps lock I tryed that!!

hummmm.....
snaedis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-02-2010, 06:20 PM   #4
Gen
Moderator
 
Gen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: South FL
Posts: 3,457
Thanks: 13
Thanked 635 Times in 558 Posts
Default

For your move tool settings, under "Common Selection Options" for "Marquee" uncheck "Camera based selection" and see if that helps. I would just reset the tool settings just incase something else was changed.
Gen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-02-2010, 09:24 PM   #5
snaedis
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 3
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Talking OMG

Thank you, Thank you, Thank you!!!!

You fixed the problem, it was the camera based selection that was on!!

I can smile again, Thank you..... at last!!
snaedis is offline   Reply With Quote

A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.