Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 24-04-2010, 02:20 AM   #1
bullet1968
Lifetime Member
 
bullet1968's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Australia
Posts: 4,255
Thanks: 158
Thanked 651 Times in 621 Posts
Default Boolean TQ mystery

Hi guys,

I use the boolean tool quite a bit now BUT I have found it to be very sensitive to certain parameters of which I have Googled lots and learnt a bit.

I have attached the link to my vid, I am confused as to why a boolean will work without weird things on a split face but not a single face??? Any answers would be appreciated.

cheers bullet

http://dl.dropbox.com/u/4090628/NVEExport.wmv
__________________
bullet1968

"A Darkness at Sethanon", a book I aspire to model some of the charcters and scenes
bullet1968 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-04-2010, 10:06 PM   #2
daverave
The thin red line
 
daverave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: England
Posts: 4,471
Thanks: 101
Thanked 952 Times in 879 Posts
Default

Hi Bullet
I think you should have pressed enter when you finished your first cut then restarted the tool on your next cut?...........dave
__________________


Avatar Challenge Winner 2010
daverave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-04-2010, 10:11 PM   #3
Perfecto
Registered User
 
Perfecto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: TN (USA)
Posts: 1,882
Thanks: 8
Thanked 127 Times in 119 Posts
Default

you should NEVER do a boolean difference on a face. Always do it on an edge. When you cut a hole in that top face, there were no edges to anchor the hole so the geo is messed up. First put an edge across that top face, then do a boolean. You should be fine then.

Good luck m8
__________________
Don't be satisfied with what you can do but rather strive to do the things you can't do!
Exceed Expectations!
Perfecto is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-04-2010, 02:56 AM   #4
bullet1968
Lifetime Member
 
bullet1968's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Australia
Posts: 4,255
Thanks: 158
Thanked 651 Times in 621 Posts
Default

That didnt work Dave.

Yeh Perfecto I found that out by accident. If you put a poly (anywhere) on the face and boolean on top of it the thing works. So what I do now is just that and BEFORE I delete the temp poly I then split all I need then get rid of the temp one. Software has a way of making life interesting!!!

cheers bullet
__________________
bullet1968

"A Darkness at Sethanon", a book I aspire to model some of the charcters and scenes
bullet1968 is offline   Reply With Quote

A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.