Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 08-06-2010, 07:58 AM   #1
banksta
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Illinois
Posts: 364
Thanks: 1
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default use background shader issue.

Hi Everyone,

Been a while since I posted, I am having a problem with the use background shader. I am using it to get shadows under my robot but they are not showing up. The shadows are on the model but not on the ground. I have attached a image of my render and a screen shot of the settings for the use background shader. Any help would be appreciated.
Attached Thumbnails
 
banksta is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-2010, 08:04 AM   #2
banksta
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Illinois
Posts: 364
Thanks: 1
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default

screen shot
Attached Thumbnails
 
banksta is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-2010, 08:01 PM   #3
jsprogg
Lifetime Member
 
jsprogg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Chicago
Posts: 1,706
Thanks: 0
Thanked 85 Times in 77 Posts
Default

are you using mental ray ? if so you need the IBL node to make the magic work. Use final gather and the shadows should appear.
__________________


2 x Modeling Challenge Winner
jsprogg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-2010, 10:23 PM   #4
banksta
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Illinois
Posts: 364
Thanks: 1
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default

I am using mental ray, but I don't know what the IBL node is.I will try using final gather.
banksta is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-2010, 10:30 PM   #5
banksta
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Illinois
Posts: 364
Thanks: 1
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default

I see what your talking about now. I am not using image based lighting. I have used direct lighting with a background card to achieve my effect. Maybe I will try image based lighting. I don't have any suitable hdr's though, and I am not willing to pay for one LOL!
banksta is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-06-2010, 06:05 AM   #6
NextDesign
Technical Director
 
NextDesign's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 2,982
Thanks: 33
Thanked 532 Times in 471 Posts
Default

You don't need HDRI for this.

Create a plane underneath the robot to catch the shadows; then assign your use background shader to that plane.

Take a look at this tutorial: http://vimeo.com/2327952
__________________
Imagination is more important than knowledge.
NextDesign is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-06-2010, 11:33 AM   #7
Jay
Senior Modeler - Framestore
 
Jay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: UK
Posts: 6,234
Thanks: 39
Thanked 425 Times in 381 Posts
Default

HRDI, no no no!!

yeah just do what NextDesign says and problem is sorted.


Jay
Jay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-06-2010, 03:07 PM   #8
banksta
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Illinois
Posts: 364
Thanks: 1
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default

Thanks Jay and Nextdesign for the tips, but I actually tried this but for some reason the shadows don't work on the use background shader when I am using mental ray or FG.
banksta is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-06-2010, 04:05 PM   #9
Jay
Senior Modeler - Framestore
 
Jay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: UK
Posts: 6,234
Thanks: 39
Thanked 425 Times in 381 Posts
Default

It should work.

Dont forget that FG isnt a direct light source, its just occlusion so may not show as prominent, throw in a spotlight to make it work better

Jay
Jay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-2010, 01:39 AM   #10
NextDesign
Technical Director
 
NextDesign's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 2,982
Thanks: 33
Thanked 532 Times in 471 Posts
Default

If you PM me the file I'll take a look into it for you.
__________________
Imagination is more important than knowledge.
NextDesign is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-2010, 02:11 AM   #11
Perfecto
Registered User
 
Perfecto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: TN (USA)
Posts: 1,882
Thanks: 8
Thanked 127 Times in 119 Posts
Default

Hi, if you're only using mental ray and FG, you probably just need to go to your camera attributes and change the environment color from black to white. Just guessing though...I don't see any reason for it not to work like you have it though.

edit: I just tried with both white and black environment and it works both ways. If you can't figure it out, might want to do like nextdesign said and send him the file to look at for you.
__________________
Don't be satisfied with what you can do but rather strive to do the things you can't do!
Exceed Expectations!

Last edited by Perfecto : 11-06-2010 at 02:17 AM.
Perfecto is offline   Reply With Quote

A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.