Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 29-06-2010, 06:17 PM   #1
Perfecto
Registered User
 
Perfecto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: TN (USA)
Posts: 1,882
Thanks: 8
Thanked 127 Times in 119 Posts
Default Shading is messed up in viewports

I have a friend who is running Maya 2009 on a Mac.

1. He creates a poly plane and scales it. (in wireframe his manipulator handles are all yellow, in shaded mode, they are all grey).
2. He then creates a poly cube.
3. He assigns a lambert to the cube and changes the color to green. The color swatch shows green but the cube in the viewport stays grey.
4. He then assigns lambert to the poly plane and changes the color..as he changes the color, the plane color updates in the view but so does the cube..they are both the same color. He decides to make the plane red. So in view panel, both plane and cube are red...even though cube is assigned a green lambert.
5. He then renders..in the render, the plane is red and the cube is green.

Is this a problem with his graphics card perhaps? He's tried deleting prefs folder. He's also restared his computer. He's had maya for about 2 weeks I think and has had this problem since day 1.
__________________
Don't be satisfied with what you can do but rather strive to do the things you can't do!
Exceed Expectations!
Perfecto is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-06-2010, 07:07 PM   #2
gster123
Moderator
 
gster123's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Manchester Uk
Posts: 6,300
Thanks: 1
Thanked 51 Times in 45 Posts
Default

Funny glitches like that tend to be graphics related.

He may be best looking on autodesks qulification chart as even though cards on a Mac are "qualified" (Gforces etc) they still suffer glitches that are similar to the same card on a PC, they generally say what the problems are and this may be one.

He might also be best looking on other forums to with the card and the version of maya he has to see if there are any solutions.
__________________
"No pressure, no diamonds" Thomas Carlyle
gster123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-06-2010, 08:54 PM   #3
halfloaf
Subscriber
 
halfloaf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Bristol, UK.
Posts: 175
Thanks: 2
Thanked 9 Times in 8 Posts
Default

It's a know problem and talked about on the Autodesk Discussions forum. Is your friend running Snow Leopard? (10.6)?
halfloaf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-06-2010, 09:35 PM   #4
Perfecto
Registered User
 
Perfecto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: TN (USA)
Posts: 1,882
Thanks: 8
Thanked 127 Times in 119 Posts
Default

@ gster123, As soon as we suspected it might be a graphics card issue, I sent him to autodesks site to check his card and mac os version for use with Maya 2009 but we didn't think about asking on forums with his version card so we'll try that if nothing turns up.

@halfloaf, I'll find out. If so, we'll search to see if there is any resolution for the problem on autodesks disscussion forum.

Thx to both of you
__________________
Don't be satisfied with what you can do but rather strive to do the things you can't do!
Exceed Expectations!
Perfecto is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-06-2010, 09:46 PM   #5
halfloaf
Subscriber
 
halfloaf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Bristol, UK.
Posts: 175
Thanks: 2
Thanked 9 Times in 8 Posts
Default

I think 10.6, 10.6.1 had problems. It was all sorted out in either 10.6.2 or 10.6.3, can't remember.

It wasn't actually an AutoDesk issue (for once!), Apple buggered about with the OpenGL implementation and broke things.

I'm on 10.6.4 and it seems to run OK.

J
halfloaf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2010, 06:20 AM   #6
NextDesign
Technical Director
 
NextDesign's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 2,982
Thanks: 33
Thanked 532 Times in 471 Posts
Default

What type of machine is he using? Tell him to do the following:

1) Apple icon > About This Mac > More Info...
2) Under hardware, click on Graphics/Displays

If it lists the chipset model as anything with Intel in it's name; you will get this issue. I have the same problem on a MacBook with Maya 2010. I am looking into some possible fixes however. I'll let you know if I come across something that works.
__________________
Imagination is more important than knowledge.
NextDesign is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2010, 02:37 PM   #7
Perfecto
Registered User
 
Perfecto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: TN (USA)
Posts: 1,882
Thanks: 8
Thanked 127 Times in 119 Posts
Default

Thanks NextDesign, I'll find out. According to the forums he's checked out, he's confident it's a graphics issue. It's annoying to him but not too much since he's not having more serious issues like others are having.
__________________
Don't be satisfied with what you can do but rather strive to do the things you can't do!
Exceed Expectations!
Perfecto is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2010, 02:48 PM   #8
Perfecto
Registered User
 
Perfecto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: TN (USA)
Posts: 1,882
Thanks: 8
Thanked 127 Times in 119 Posts
Default

Yeah, he's got intel.
__________________
Don't be satisfied with what you can do but rather strive to do the things you can't do!
Exceed Expectations!
Perfecto is offline   Reply With Quote

A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.