Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 07-08-2010, 11:07 PM   #1
murambi
Head of 3d Admedia
 
murambi's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: nairobi , ken-ya
Posts: 1,327
Thanks: 21
Thanked 129 Times in 128 Posts
Default CMD

Hey all anyone knows how to command line rendering in maya 2011 i use to be able to do it easy in maya 2009
so i guess im missing something anyhelp would greately appreciated
murambi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2010, 07:52 AM   #2
jsprogg
Lifetime Member
 
jsprogg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Chicago
Posts: 1,706
Thanks: 0
Thanked 85 Times in 77 Posts
Default

Set up command line rendering for Windows

If you want to run the Render command from the Windows command line prompt without entering the command path each time, you can add the command path to your system Path environment variable.

To set the PATH environment variable

1.Open the Control Panel and double-click the System icon.
2.In the System Properties window that appears, switch to the Advanced tab.
3.Click Environment Variables.
4.In the Environment Variables window, select the Path variable and click Edit.
5.In the Edit System Variable window that appears, edit the Variable value by adding C:\Program Files\Autodesk\Maya2011\bin.
Note The variables in this field are separated by semi colons.
You can now run the Render command using the Windows command prompt without entering the path to the command.

Render from the command line

To render from the command line

1.Do one of the following:
At the command prompt, type:

Render -r <renderer name> <options> <filename>where <renderer name> is the name of the renderer:

•mr = mental images®mental ray®
•mi = exporting .mi files using the command line
•sw = software renderer
•hw = hardware renderer
•vr = vector renderer
•file = use the renderer stored in the Maya file
and where <filename> is (generally) a Maya ASCII or Maya Binary file, and <options> is one or more of the options or flags.

This renders the image or animation using the renderer you specify in the command line.

Note If you do not explicitly specify a renderer, Maya uses the renderer specified in the scene file. This behavior is different from that of Maya 2010.

2.At the command prompt, type:
Render <options> <filename>

<filename> is (generally) a Maya ASCII or Maya Binary file, and <options> is one or more of the options or flags.

This renders the image or animation using the renderer defined in the file.
__________________


2 x Modeling Challenge Winner
jsprogg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2010, 11:16 AM   #3
tweetytunes
Ravage3d - 10 years and still going
 
tweetytunes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Bolton - UK
Posts: 2,419
Thanks: 62
Thanked 159 Times in 152 Posts
Default

Cheers - I ave been unable to do that since I got my new PC - very helpful indeed.
__________________
All my images are in HD - Plz right click and view image.

3D Molder at AO.com.

X2 ,,
tweetytunes is offline   Reply With Quote

A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.