Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 14-11-2010, 01:42 AM   #1
se7enhedd
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 222
Thanks: 8
Thanked 56 Times in 55 Posts
Default model appears transparent

hi, i'm brand new to maya and struggling thru a few tutorials. whilst I am following most of them and making slow progress, i've noticed that my model has gone transparent.
it's not the 'x-ray' view, as i've switched that off as far as i can tell.
it seemed to start happening after i'd used the proxy commands and toggled the view a few times, i'm using 2011 and some of the hotkeys are different than in the book i'm using, so i'm thinking i might have pressed something by mistake... :S
se7enhedd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-11-2010, 02:06 AM   #2
G-Man
Subscriber
 
G-Man's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Bowling Green. Kentucky U.S.A.
Posts: 810
Thanks: 9
Thanked 27 Times in 23 Posts
Default

Check the Shaders transparency node.
you can do that by opening up attribute editor and looking for the tab for the shader, it'll probably be called lambert something.
Check the transparency node and it is most likely set to something very low.
the smooth proxie duplicates your mesh and smooths it, and turns the transparency value on your base mesh down so you can see through it.
Sounds to me like you might have deleted the wrong mesh or something and ended up with the transparent base mesh.

g-man
__________________
Follow My Business
On The Web!
Or
On Facebook!
G-Man is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-11-2010, 02:20 AM   #3
se7enhedd
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 222
Thanks: 8
Thanked 56 Times in 55 Posts
Default

thats got it! thanks!!!

whilst i have your attention ;] would you have any idea about how independent the view panels can be i.e. can i have one view in shaded mode, another in wireframe and so-on; and could i have several persp views set to different views around an object?
se7enhedd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-11-2010, 03:36 AM   #4
bullet1968
Lifetime Member
 
bullet1968's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Australia
Posts: 4,255
Thanks: 158
Thanked 651 Times in 621 Posts
Default

If you go into ther view option in the actual panel you cant turn wireframe on in that panel...it wont show in the others unless you turn them on.
Go to 'create camera' and you can make your own etc. When you want to swap to that camera...go to a panel (i.e top) and choose panels>perspective (or ortho...depending on how it does it..I cant say) but your new camera will be there. I dont usually make a new camera unless I animate...but up to you.

Some body else might get some more info for you.

cheers bullet
__________________
bullet1968

"A Darkness at Sethanon", a book I aspire to model some of the charcters and scenes
bullet1968 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-11-2010, 07:10 AM   #5
Nilla
Administrator
 
Nilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Prague
Posts: 753
Thanks: 28
Thanked 233 Times in 186 Posts
Default

Hmmm, got me confused there bullet
For panels do this:
1. You can choose your panel layout by going to
panels > saved layouts (or layouts depending on what you want)
2. To set a panel to be something specific go
panels > perspective (if you want several perspective views)
panels > orthographic (for side, front, top)
panels > panel (for editors like hypershade or outliner)

This way you can customize your viewport panels to pretty much anything you want and it will speed you up a lot using saved layouts and not having open windows all over the place. To move between tap the space bar and just 4 and 5 key for wireframe and shaded.

If you want multiple perspective views within one viewport:
Create> Camera and with the camera selected go
panels > look through selected (to aim your camera)

You can then create as many cameras as you want and just select them and choose look through selected when you want to change the perspective.
Nilla is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-11-2010, 02:02 PM   #6
bullet1968
Lifetime Member
 
bullet1968's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Australia
Posts: 4,255
Thanks: 158
Thanked 651 Times in 621 Posts
Default

LOL thats kinda what I meant Nilla...I know how to do it but its hard for me to explain and I was running out the door to a wedding...but you know more than I which is why I added the last...

cheers bullet
__________________
bullet1968

"A Darkness at Sethanon", a book I aspire to model some of the charcters and scenes
bullet1968 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-11-2010, 05:56 PM   #7
se7enhedd
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 222
Thanks: 8
Thanked 56 Times in 55 Posts
Default

thanks for the replies - they've helped a lot

i've noticed tho, that although i can change the shading (wireframe/lights/etc) within a viewport, when i select an object I get the green wireframe in all views. Is there a way i can turn this off in certain views so i can see exactly what happening to my model whilst i work on it in another viewport
se7enhedd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-11-2010, 06:00 PM   #8
G-Man
Subscriber
 
G-Man's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Bowling Green. Kentucky U.S.A.
Posts: 810
Thanks: 9
Thanked 27 Times in 23 Posts
Default

There is a mel script you can get on creativecrash.com that will allow you to toggle the wireframe visibility on selected objects.
I think its just called toggle wireframe on selected. but I'm not sure.
Its very handy...though i cannot recall if it works specific to each view port, or if it is a global command when you run it.

G-man
__________________
Follow My Business
On The Web!
Or
On Facebook!
G-Man is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Model Errors Urgent advice!! sreynoso Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 11 23-10-2014 12:39 PM
Dog Model Vox520 Modeling 7 10-12-2010 10:28 AM

Thread Tools





A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.