Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 07-01-2011, 11:41 AM   #1
se7enhedd
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 222
Thanks: 8
Thanked 56 Times in 55 Posts
Default objects & scenes

Hopefully this will make sense --

I'm creating a number of buildings in a street scene; for each new building, so that I can concentrate on that one object, I'm going file>new scene, creating the building (just a few boxes really), then exporting it into my main street 'scene'

thing is I'm ending up with a load of 'scenes' in the project directory - is there a better system for creating objects for a scene, without them being 'scenes' in their own right? :S

I've thought of layers, but wondered if it's more efficient to keep my modelling and final 'scenes' separate..
se7enhedd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2011, 12:16 PM   #2
honestdom
The Nurb Herd
 
honestdom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: London
Posts: 2,381
Thanks: 4
Thanked 298 Times in 288 Posts
Default

why not just make two new folders in the scene folder. one called "buildings" and one called "street".
honestdom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2011, 12:58 PM   #3
se7enhedd
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 222
Thanks: 8
Thanked 56 Times in 55 Posts
Default

i could do, but after being shown about setting a project folder and the default folders Maya creates, with folders for source images, assets etc. I imagined there'd be a distinction between scenes and objects within it.
Also, I was told to make sure that my images for camera image planes are in the right folder or Maya won't find them, so I assumed it was a little picky about what's where and in what folder.
se7enhedd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2011, 02:04 PM   #4
honestdom
The Nurb Herd
 
honestdom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: London
Posts: 2,381
Thanks: 4
Thanked 298 Times in 288 Posts
Default

nah, not overly picky imo. textures in sourceimages, scenes in scenes. I don't think it matters what sub dirs there are.
As long as you know where things are, or work with people who have a structure set up which you follow. what does it matter where you save things?
honestdom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2011, 08:30 PM   #5
stwert
EduSciVis-er
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Toronto
Posts: 3,371
Thanks: 74
Thanked 709 Times in 642 Posts
Default

You could export as .obj which can go in a "data" folder, but I think what dom said is right, just create a subfolder. Maya will look in the scenes folder first for scenes, but there's nothing stopping you from stepping down into subfolders. Maya can be picky, but it's usually just where it looks first for different things.
stwert is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-01-2011, 08:18 PM   #6
se7enhedd
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 222
Thanks: 8
Thanked 56 Times in 55 Posts
Default

hm, well you're right about it not being picky coz my project folder is a mess but everythings still working...
i think it's more that i'm having trouble knowing exactly where I need to set the project folder. say i've created a street scene with vehicles (which i haven't, but lets pretend..) i've made a subfolder for 'street' and one for 'cars'. when working on the cars i've pointed the project 'set' folder at the 'cars' folder, and i think i'm right in assuming it's created all the subfolders in there again, including another 'scenes' folder.
then, sometimes I've saved to 'cars' and sometimes cars>scenes wich has led to some confusion.
I'm a bit concerned when I get round to applying textures etc. i'm not going to know whats where...i guess it's just a case of developing a workflow
se7enhedd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-01-2011, 12:14 AM   #7
stwert
EduSciVis-er
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Toronto
Posts: 3,371
Thanks: 74
Thanked 709 Times in 642 Posts
Default

I wouldn't create sub-"projects"... keep everything in one project in one maya project. You can make subfolders in the scenes folder, and subfolders in the textures folder, but don't change the project for different parts, so you have to "set project". Hope that helps.

Edit: Maybe I misunderstood... anyway, don't change the "set project" for different subfolders, just navigate where you have to within your project using the browse window when opening and saving.
stwert is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-01-2011, 12:24 AM   #8
se7enhedd
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 222
Thanks: 8
Thanked 56 Times in 55 Posts
Default

that makes sense, yeah. thanks -i'll bear that in mind things can get messy pretty quickly! I getting the hang slowly...

i need to present the folder to a tutor for marking -- but they're requesting a 'lite" version with just a few incremental saves etc. -- will it work if i move a section of finished versions into one 'scenes' folder, all the textures into one folder etc. - i can imagine the textures getting lost..?
se7enhedd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-01-2011, 12:29 AM   #9
stwert
EduSciVis-er
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Toronto
Posts: 3,371
Thanks: 74
Thanked 709 Times in 642 Posts
Default

Losing connections to textures is a problem, especially when you move to different computers and folder structures. The best way in my opinion is to have relative paths to textures (e.g. textures/grass.png) instead of absolute paths (e.g. C:\Documents...project/textures/grass.png) and try to keep the folder structure the same. You could copy the entire project directory over and then delete all unnecessary files within those.
stwert is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problem solving many dynamic objects in a pile? rohiniduggal Dynamics & Special Effects 3 14-01-2011 07:26 PM
'locking'selection or objects se7enhedd Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 6 21-12-2010 02:25 PM
Strange Problem - Unable to change attributes for multiple objects anthonysw3 Technical Issues 4 04-12-2010 11:56 PM

Thread Tools





A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.