Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 30-06-2003, 03:42 AM   #1
GateKeeper
Subscriber
 
GateKeeper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Texas
Posts: 171
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Batch Rendering problem

Hello all,

I seem to be having a problem with cameras. For some reason I can not get the batch render to render from any of my cameras that I have set up. One I know worked until recently. (The one I used to make the starfield effect in another thread)

I have tried rebooting several times and still the batch renderer starts to render then displays that it has completed rendering in the script window.

I have double checked to make sure the camera is selected in render globals. And that I have the proper number of frames specified. I have also made sure that I am rendering it as a .tga sequence. Does anyone have any other ideas?

Also I was encountering another problem with cameras. My laptop crashes whenever I try to move a camera by the directional handles. I don't have this problem when I enter numbers manually. What could cause that problem?
__________________
~GateKeeper
Not really certified not really new!
GateKeeper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-06-2003, 03:50 AM   #2
Kurt
Registered User
 
Kurt's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Niagara Falls, Canada
Posts: 5,285
Thanks: 0
Thanked 64 Times in 64 Posts
Default

Select the camera you want to render, and make sure in its attributes its renderable tab is clicked on.....
__________________
I am enough of an artist to draw freely upon my imagination, knowledge is limited, imagination encircles the world. (Albert Einstein)

http://kurtboutilier.cgsociety.org/
Kurt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-06-2003, 05:49 AM   #3
GateKeeper
Subscriber
 
GateKeeper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Texas
Posts: 171
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

lol that did the trick. Thank you Kurt!

I guess it automatically turns off the renderable tab once you add in more than one camera.
__________________
~GateKeeper
Not really certified not really new!
GateKeeper is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problem solving many dynamic objects in a pile? rohiniduggal Dynamics & Special Effects 3 14-01-2011 07:26 PM
Batch Rending Render Layers Ozgalis Lighting & Rendering 7 07-01-2011 07:04 PM
Strange Problem - Unable to change attributes for multiple objects anthonysw3 Technical Issues 4 04-12-2010 11:56 PM

Thread Tools





A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.