Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 15-07-2003, 11:11 PM   #1
bernhard
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Austria - St. Pölten
Posts: 93
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Question Undo "Z" --> is not doing what I want

Hello friends !

It´s crazy - if I press "z" it always opens the "biral 2" Options box.
But normally it should undo the last command.

I´ve searched to fix theproblem, but couldn´t find anything.
Who can help me please ?

thx,
rb
__________________
contact me via MSN: rieder@utanet.at
bernhard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-07-2003, 11:19 PM   #2
vhylynx
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: chicago
Posts: 43
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

i am having the same problem. i was asking this same question ( worded differently ) on my audi tt thread at WIP section, and nobody seemed to have a clue about what i was talking about.
__________________
visit my site :
www.vhylynx.net
vhylynx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-07-2003, 11:22 PM   #3
Kühl
Subscriber
 
Kühl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Denmark
Posts: 329
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

it should be ctrl-z - is that what ya doing ???
__________________
Kühl
Kühl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-07-2003, 02:25 AM   #4
dannyngan
Registered User
 
dannyngan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 1,154
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

Go to your Hotkey editor and change it. Window > Settings/Preferences > Hotkeys.
__________________
Danny Ngan
Animator | Amaze Entertainment
my website | my blog | my job
dannyngan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-07-2003, 08:43 AM   #5
bernhard
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Austria - St. Pölten
Posts: 93
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default ahaaaaaaaa

hello folks !

well thx for your repla - it seems to be that it is working now.

I´ve deleted the old "z" hotkey in the settings, and set a new one for "z" again. Hmm, now it works fine.

thx a lot :bgreen:

bernhard
__________________
contact me via MSN: rieder@utanet.at
bernhard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-08-2003, 09:29 AM   #6
train_ucl
user title spammer
 
train_ucl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Germany
Posts: 195
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

its a problem with the keyboards rather.
cause y is "repeat last comand" but z is y on german keyboards ... so just edit the keys in the preferences ...
train_ucl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-08-2003, 10:00 AM   #7
bernhard
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Austria - St. Pölten
Posts: 93
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Lightbulb yeah, you are right

that´s true, smotimes the keyboard settings are changing from german to english, you can see it on your task - I don´t know why it is, but sometimes it happens....

good to know, thx for the hint,
bernhard
__________________
contact me via MSN: rieder@utanet.at
bernhard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-08-2003, 10:58 AM   #8
misterdi
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 19
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Oh, I didn't know that keyboard layout is different for German and English.

I should check mine then.

misterdi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-08-2003, 01:29 AM   #9
Zyk0tiK
Registered User
 
Zyk0tiK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 800
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

i had the same problem when i was trying to Re-Do things, Ctrl Z worked fine for undo, but just pressing z for redo didn't... found out i needed to press Shift Z to redo cos it was set to a capital Z... go figure
Zyk0tiK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-08-2003, 01:31 AM   #10
mtmckinley
The Maya Mountain
 
mtmckinley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 8,245
Thanks: 1
Thanked 25 Times in 25 Posts
Default

The default (at least for English) is

z - undo
Z - redo

It's not necessary to hold Ctrl when undoing, although it doesn't hurt anything if you do.
__________________
-Mike
www.mtmckinley.net
The Maya Toolbelt
mtmckinley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-08-2003, 01:34 AM   #11
Zyk0tiK
Registered User
 
Zyk0tiK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 800
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

suddenly it all makes sense

cheers mate
Zyk0tiK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-08-2003, 01:34 AM   #12
drknow
Registered User
 
drknow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 1,033
Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default

also, always make sure your caps lock isnt on, this has messed with me on several occasions
__________________
It's Dr. Know, Not Darknow
drknow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-08-2003, 02:33 AM   #13
mtmckinley
The Maya Mountain
 
mtmckinley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 8,245
Thanks: 1
Thanked 25 Times in 25 Posts
Default

that's true.
__________________
-Mike
www.mtmckinley.net
The Maya Toolbelt
mtmckinley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-05-2007, 03:45 PM   #14
zico_samagoria
Registered User
 
zico_samagoria's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Egypt
Posts: 129
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

i have the same problem and can't find solution for it
note : caps lock key may make all the hotkeys doesn't work propably
__________________
You Deserve
zico_samagoria is offline   Reply With Quote

A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.