Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 08-01-2004, 11:34 PM   #1
Tim_LIVID
Subscriber
 
Tim_LIVID's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Harwich, UK
Posts: 1,195
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Question Grey Screen Problem

This is a strange problem that I have not come across before. When I press 'space' to go into the 4 view and then click in the persp view and press 'space' all I see is a grey screen. I can't see my model, no grid ... nothing.

The only way I have found to solve this problem is to quit and re-start Maya.

Please help if you can

_LIVID
Tim_LIVID is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2004, 11:43 PM   #2
NitroLiq
Moderator
 
NitroLiq's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: New York
Posts: 2,133
Thanks: 0
Thanked 10 Times in 9 Posts
Default

Have you checked to see if you're just zoomed waaaaay out in the persp view? Try selecting your model in one of the orthographic views, then go to persp view and press the "a" or "f" key and see if your object and grid show up again.
__________________
"Terminat Bora Diem, Terminal Auctor opus."
NitroLiq is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2004, 11:47 PM   #3
Tim_LIVID
Subscriber
 
Tim_LIVID's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Harwich, UK
Posts: 1,195
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I've tried that. The weird thing is that when it is in the 4 view mode there all look there and normal but when I go into persp I get nothing.

_LIVID
__________________
"You can live for yourself today -- or help build tomorrow for everyone" _LIVID

Optical Minefield
My Blog
Tim_LIVID is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2004, 04:47 AM   #4
ragecgi
Super Moderator
 
ragecgi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Minnesota, USA
Posts: 3,709
Thanks: 0
Thanked 13 Times in 12 Posts
Default

2 things:

1. What vid card are you using?
(I use a GeForce card, and this happens all the time because it is not qualified for Maya, however, I've written a workaround-script to cope with it in a nano-sceond

2. When this happens, Deselect everything, then IN YOUR OUTLINER select something and click any tool in the toolbox.
Does the viewport appear then?
__________________
Israel "Izzy" Long
Motion and Title Design for Broadcast-Film-DS
izzylong.com
ragecgi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2004, 09:10 AM   #5
^^TwEeK^^
Registered User
 
^^TwEeK^^'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 357
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

hey rage...
i just installed maya on my new computer and this is happening to me too.....
i have geforce ti4200.....do you mind uploading the script or something?
__________________
- TwEeK
^^TwEeK^^ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2004, 10:48 AM   #6
Tim_LIVID
Subscriber
 
Tim_LIVID's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Harwich, UK
Posts: 1,195
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I have a GeForce card and if Tweek is having the same problem then I guess we have the answer.

_LIVID
__________________
"You can live for yourself today -- or help build tomorrow for everyone" _LIVID

Optical Minefield
My Blog
Tim_LIVID is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2004, 05:10 PM   #7
NitroLiq
Moderator
 
NitroLiq's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: New York
Posts: 2,133
Thanks: 0
Thanked 10 Times in 9 Posts
Default

If you have a 4200, you might want to think of Soft quadro-ing it up. Do a search for softquadro or softquadro on you should find some info and links to it. It solved alot of my consumer card/maya issues. It basically patches your drivers to turn your card into a Quadro 750XGL card.
__________________
"Terminat Bora Diem, Terminal Auctor opus."
NitroLiq is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2004, 07:59 PM   #8
^^TwEeK^^
Registered User
 
^^TwEeK^^'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 357
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

i tried doing it once....but it got pretty complicated and i couldnt get it to work......
__________________
- TwEeK
^^TwEeK^^ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2004, 11:42 PM   #9
dave_baer
Moderator
 
dave_baer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Plantation, Florida
Posts: 1,568
Thanks: 0
Thanked 12 Times in 9 Posts
Default

I get it too occasionally. Sounds like a video / RAM issue. When that starts to happen to me I shut down Maya and restart it. What's happening is that all the memory cache being stored by Maya is building up more and more and starts to bog down the system. By restarting Maya you clear the cache and free up needed memory.

But then it could be those little green things I found clinging to the bottom of the video card. Damn things bleed when you poke them with a needle. eww!
__________________
Dave Baer
Professor of Digital Arts
Digital Media Arts College
Boca Raton, Florida
dbaer@dmac.edu
dave_baer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2004, 03:26 PM   #10
Tim_LIVID
Subscriber
 
Tim_LIVID's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Harwich, UK
Posts: 1,195
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I tried re-starting Maya but is still does it?!

_LIVID
__________________
"You can live for yourself today -- or help build tomorrow for everyone" _LIVID

Optical Minefield
My Blog
Tim_LIVID is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2004, 10:39 PM   #11
dave_baer
Moderator
 
dave_baer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Plantation, Florida
Posts: 1,568
Thanks: 0
Thanked 12 Times in 9 Posts
Default

System specs please.
__________________
Dave Baer
Professor of Digital Arts
Digital Media Arts College
Boca Raton, Florida
dbaer@dmac.edu
dave_baer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-01-2004, 03:05 PM   #12
Vampus
 
Posts: n/a
Default

I've had the same problems, but they've have only just started to appear. I have a P4 2.4Ghz, 512MB RAM, GForce4 MMX 440 and running XP. I got the problem within 10 minutes of opening maya.
  Reply With Quote
Old 13-01-2004, 03:12 PM   #13
mtmckinley
The Maya Mountain
 
mtmckinley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 8,245
Thanks: 1
Thanked 25 Times in 25 Posts
Default

I also have the difficulty. I'm thinking it's due to the latest GeForce drivers.
__________________
-Mike
www.mtmckinley.net
The Maya Toolbelt
mtmckinley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-01-2004, 04:17 PM   #14
Tim_LIVID
Subscriber
 
Tim_LIVID's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Harwich, UK
Posts: 1,195
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Im running

P4 2.4G
1024MB RAM
DirectX 9.0b
GeForce4 Ti 4200

_LIVID
__________________
"You can live for yourself today -- or help build tomorrow for everyone" _LIVID

Optical Minefield
My Blog
Tim_LIVID is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-01-2004, 04:57 PM   #15
dave_baer
Moderator
 
dave_baer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Plantation, Florida
Posts: 1,568
Thanks: 0
Thanked 12 Times in 9 Posts
Default

Originally posted by mtmckinley
I also have the difficulty. I'm thinking it's due to the latest GeForce drivers.
Not knowing much about the GeForce cards myself, I'd have to go with Mike's reasoning. Your ram and video look up to par, so it might be the drivers.
__________________
Dave Baer
Professor of Digital Arts
Digital Media Arts College
Boca Raton, Florida
dbaer@dmac.edu
dave_baer is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problem solving many dynamic objects in a pile? rohiniduggal Dynamics & Special Effects 3 14-01-2011 07:26 PM
apache environment problem andrew_sorensen Simply Maya Tutorials 4 08-12-2010 03:48 PM
Strange Problem - Unable to change attributes for multiple objects anthonysw3 Technical Issues 4 04-12-2010 11:56 PM

Thread Tools





A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletinŽ Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.