Simply Maya User Community

Simply Maya User Community (https://simplymaya.com/forum/index.php)
-   Programming (https://simplymaya.com/forum/forumdisplay.php?f=32)
-   -   Simple Expression not working! (https://simplymaya.com/forum/showthread.php?t=62183)

azurecgi 06-02-2020 11:11 AM

Simple Expression not working!
 
Hi, can anyone tell me why this expression is not working in Maya 2017 or Maya 2020 when it does work in Maya 2015!?



float $newPosn ;

if (frame == 1){

$newPosn = 0.0;

}

pCube1.translateY = $newPosn;

$newPosn = $newPosn + 1.0;



It is driving me mad as I need to do something more complicated than this, but using the same principle of incrementing by a value each frame!



Thanks in advance!

Gen 07-02-2020 02:57 PM

I'm guessing frame is supposed to be the current frame. If that's the case then querying the currentTime command is what you want to do. Basically, anything within the `` will be evaluated so you can get a usuable value that you can assign to a variable or compare to another value or whatever. And to assign your $newPosn value to the cube's translateY, then you want to use the setAttr command.


float $newPosn;
if (`currentTime -q` == 1){
$newPosn = 0.0;
}
setAttr pCube1.translateY $newPosn;
$newPosn = $newPosn + 1.0;


All times are GMT. The time now is 11:23 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Simply Maya 2018