Simply Maya User Community

Simply Maya User Community (https://simplymaya.com/forum/index.php)
-   Lighting & Rendering (https://simplymaya.com/forum/forumdisplay.php?f=17)
-   -   wireframe render (https://simplymaya.com/forum/showthread.php?t=3154)

popolovitch 11-01-2003 04:51 PM

wireframe render
 
hye all
i'd like to render an object in wireframe
did you make it from the material like in max
or is it on the objects attributes
thxx:banghead:

undseth 11-01-2003 05:38 PM

I think we need a plug in, but I'm not sure.

Darkware 11-01-2003 07:31 PM

Yeah I believe you would need a plug-in to render it out in wireframe. If you don't have any special effects like glows and fire, you could always just take a snap shot of it in perspective view with Alt+Print Screen. Paste it to a Paint file and you've got a wireframe image.

popolovitch 11-01-2003 07:35 PM

yeah the snap screen solution seems fast & easy but i have only one object wireframed in my scene and i try to get the shadows of the wireframe

NitroLiq 12-01-2003 01:44 AM

This might be the plugin you're looking for: Create Wire.

popolovitch 12-01-2003 06:28 AM

thx for the link

ade90054 12-01-2003 02:10 PM

Wire render.
 
Here's another one which is quite good, Wiredata. You should be able to find it on www.highend3d.com, also it should work with maya 4 and 4.5 unlike the previous plugin.

NitroLiq 12-01-2003 06:49 PM

Ade, your link doesn't work, bro. Here's the link to wireData. It's at the bottom of the page.

Darkon 13-01-2003 12:57 AM

If I'm not mistaken you can hardware render a wireframe.

Darkon

Darkware 13-01-2003 01:07 AM

Yes you can, but he needs to have shadows in there as well.

kbrown 13-01-2003 01:10 AM

Do a shadow pass in software and composite it with the hw rendered wireframe?

popolovitch 15-01-2003 01:52 AM

hey Kbrown your supposition seems to be cool but how can i render an image with only the shadows:confused:
if it is possible you can change my maya life
and maybe it will save me a lot of time which probably can save my mariage
(who knows...lol)

kbrown 15-01-2003 07:49 AM

You need to enable render layers and passes. They're in the render globals. From there you can control what passes (beauty, color, shadows, etc) will be rendered. I think you need to use the batch render as well... not sure tho.

subnurbs 21-01-2003 09:29 AM

ok coincidence or wat, i've posted another wireframe question at http://forum.simplymaya.com/showthre...&threadid=3372
after that i tried to d/l the plugin but my maya4.5 cant support it.
after that managed to play around with hypersahde and managed to get some results! :D
heres how i do it :
1)asign check to the shader under "transparancy"
2)open up connection editor and did some changes(refer to pic)

dont know if its the correct way
cheers :beer:

subnurbs 21-01-2003 09:37 AM

1 Attachment(s)
heres the pic


All times are GMT. The time now is 05:02 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2021, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Simply Maya 2018