Simply Maya User Community

Simply Maya User Community (https://simplymaya.com/forum/index.php)
-   Maya Modeling (https://simplymaya.com/forum/forumdisplay.php?f=9)
-   -   changing measurements to feet/inches, maya 2012 (https://simplymaya.com/forum/showthread.php?t=37301)

WH33LS 27-02-2012 03:30 AM

changing measurements to feet/inches, maya 2012
 
hey

i was just wondering how i would go about changing the units of measure to feet or inches... im making model of a cabin i want to build

thank you in advance, any information is greatly appreciated

stwert 27-02-2012 03:53 AM

Window > Settings/Preferences > Preferences > Settings tab under Working Units.

ctbram 27-02-2012 04:41 AM

Just remember this will set the units for the current scene.

When you save that scene you changed the unit for they will be retained but any new scene will switch back to the default units of centimeter.

I used to think that Maya switching back to centimeters for all new files was a bug but apparently it is by design. You can go into one of the Maya startup files and set the default to a different unit. I can't remember the path, it's been a long time, and I was advised against it.

naveenraghul 17-11-2016 07:20 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by WH33LS (Post 333775)
hey

i was just wondering how i would go about changing the units of measure to feet or inches... im making model of a cabin i want to build

thank you in advance, any information is greatly appreciated

Hi,
I wouldn't recommend you to change the default unit to feet/inches. Because Maya will go crazy and do weird stuff if you do so. But there is an alternative. If you want to work with feet and inches, use the gridline. I have made a video tutorial in this. Click the link below to watch it.
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=YF1sEN9B1CA


All times are GMT. The time now is 12:30 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Simply Maya 2018