Simply Maya User Community

Simply Maya User Community (https://simplymaya.com/forum/index.php)
-   Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge (https://simplymaya.com/forum/forumdisplay.php?f=31)
-   -   Image sequence speed? (https://simplymaya.com/forum/showthread.php?t=34126)

pixel_poison 02-06-2010 04:48 AM

Image sequence speed?
 
Hey all, basically ive got a simple image sequence with an repeating loop (using expressions)

file3.frameExtension += 1;
if (file3.frameExtension > 9)
file3.frameExtension =1;

I wanted to know how do i go about changing the speed of the loop? i found online an expression, but it doesnt quiet work.

file3.frameExtension= floor ((frame - 1) / 3) + 1;
if (file3.frameExtension > 9)
file3.frameExtension =1;

With this expression, it does slow down the loop but it just stops.

Any help would be great

Thanks.

NextDesign 05-06-2010 06:02 PM

You can use a modulo operator to do this.

For example:

Code:

int $speed = 4;

if ((frame % $speed) == 0)
    file3.frameExtension++;

if (file3.frameExtension > 9)
    file3.frameExtension =1;

Hope this helps you out.

Edit: Just to explain. The higher the speed variable is, the slower it will be. For this, it will take 4 frames to increment once.

pixel_poison 08-06-2010 02:40 AM

no dice, i can scroll through the time slider *which animates but play it or play through playblast the image stands still.

im using maya 2008.

NextDesign 09-06-2010 05:03 AM

I'm not sure what the problem is. It plays back just fine on my machine.

gster123 09-06-2010 06:54 AM

It could be the file numbering of the images. Check to see if they are compatable with Maya.

Thers is a thread on this in the members loungs (think the title has image sequence in it)

NextDesign 11-06-2010 12:37 AM

I don't know... It may be that the images are just too big for Maya to cache into memory at once. What are the resolutions of the images? I assume that your images are in the "name.####.ext" format.

pixel_poison 21-06-2010 02:01 AM

Im pretty sure its not the file size (pretty low res), ive attached the images.check it out. It could be a naming problem. Im all out of ideas :(

http://i233.photobucket.com/albums/e...t/test0001.jpg

http://i233.photobucket.com/albums/e...t/test0002.jpg

http://i233.photobucket.com/albums/e...t/test0003.jpg

http://i233.photobucket.com/albums/e...t/test0004.jpg

http://i233.photobucket.com/albums/e...t/test0005.jpg

http://i233.photobucket.com/albums/e...t/test0006.jpg

http://i233.photobucket.com/albums/e...t/test0007.jpg

http://i233.photobucket.com/albums/e...t/test0008.jpg

http://i233.photobucket.com/albums/e...t/test0009.jpg

NextDesign 21-06-2010 07:07 PM

Plays back just fine on my machine. What are your machine's specs?

pixel_poison 22-06-2010 12:00 PM

AMD athlon 64 x2 dual Core Processor 2.01 Ghz
2gb ram
64bit OS
NVIDIA G3Force 7900 GTX

NextDesign 25-06-2010 07:03 PM

Hmmm... Oh. Make sure that your playback speed is set to "Play every frame"

pixel_poison 26-06-2010 04:09 AM

yep, play every frame selected. still no dice :(
could it be the amount of time on the animation?
the animation stops @ frame 27. so.....

file3.frameExtension= floor ((frame - 1) / 3) + 1;
if (file3.frameExtension > 9)
file3.frameExtension =1;

im guessing this expression is like make each image go for 3 frames.

3 frames x 9 images = 27 total frames.

I just want it to loop after 27 frames.

NextDesign 29-06-2010 01:16 AM

No that isn't a problem. Also, my expression is faster to evaluate, as it doesn't do as much math as the floored one.

I think it has to do with your computer. Try making a plane in a new scene, and see if it plays back then. Otherwise, I think you're a bit sol here mate.


All times are GMT. The time now is 11:32 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Simply Maya 2018