Simply Maya User Community

Simply Maya User Community (https://simplymaya.com/forum/index.php)
-   Lighting & Rendering (https://simplymaya.com/forum/forumdisplay.php?f=17)
-   -   Maya hardware rendering black screen (https://simplymaya.com/forum/showthread.php?t=45175)

domasikas 08-11-2017 12:31 PM

Maya hardware rendering black screen
 
Hello,

I've ran into this quite big issue. I'm making a scene with a person in rain. I put the rain particles in a different layer, because Arnold does not support streaks. So the the person is rendered in Arnold, but the rain is rendered using Maya Hardware. The particles render fine inside of maya, but whenever I try batch render, the result is just a black image. Same goes if I render inside of Maya and then save the image, it still results in black image. I have tried to render the images in different formats, but nothing helped. Worth mentioning that when saving in tiff format, I could batch render the particles properly, however, when I open them in software like Photoshop or Premiere Pro, I still get a black image. I have no idea how to fix this, could anyone help me out here?


All times are GMT. The time now is 08:28 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Simply Maya 2018