Simply Maya User Community

Simply Maya User Community (https://simplymaya.com/forum/index.php)
-   Maya Technical Issues (https://simplymaya.com/forum/forumdisplay.php?f=23)
-   -   Strange Problem - Unable to change attributes for multiple objects (https://simplymaya.com/forum/showthread.php?t=34710)

anthonysw3 04-12-2010 02:01 PM

Strange Problem - Unable to change attributes for multiple objects
 
I have not used Maya since version 7. I use to able to select multiple objects and change an attribute, this would apply this for all objects in one hit. For instance, I could select 4 polygon objects and change a render stat, each object would then reflect the change.

I just upgrade to Maya 2011, if I select 5 objects and change a render stat, only the first object reflects the change. Now I have 255 objects I need to change, I do not relish applying these setting individually.

I have tried selecting multiple objects through the outliner, dragging and selecting objects one at a time. The same problem persists through each method.

Is this some sort of weird glitch?

Any help would be very appreciated,
Anthony

stwert 04-12-2010 07:33 PM

I think that's normal behaviour. I agree it's pretty lame. Here's what you can do. Select all, then open Window > General Editors > Attribute Spreadsheet. There you'll have a bunch of tabs and attributes that you can change for all or some of the selected objects. Hope that helps.

anthonysw3 04-12-2010 11:15 PM

Thanks Stwert, that did the job.

Regards,
Anth

anthonysw3 04-12-2010 11:35 PM

Actually the problem still persists. I want to be able to edit render stats for all the objects. For the object in the scene I need to turn "primary visibility" off.

I use to select all the objects, then change a setting like this. Because they were all highlighted the setting would be carried accross to all the objects.

This seemed to be a standard option. Currently there is no way to do this unless I do this individually for each objects.

Before going to 2011 each version I have used had this feature. And it is a standard feature so is it a glitch withing maya 2011?

anthonysw3 04-12-2010 11:56 PM

Actually it does allow me to do this in the Attribute Spreadsheet, did not see the render tab!

Still like the old way though. Thanks for your help Stwert


All times are GMT. The time now is 07:57 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Simply Maya 2018