Simply Maya User Community

Simply Maya User Community (https://simplymaya.com/forum/index.php)
-   Maya Modeling (https://simplymaya.com/forum/forumdisplay.php?f=9)
-   -   Insert Edge Loop: How to Control Placement (https://simplymaya.com/forum/showthread.php?t=45260)

SNARK 14-05-2018 10:35 AM

Insert Edge Loop: How to Control Placement
 
1 Attachment(s)
Hi.

I am modeling plaques for bronze displays and need to establish an extruded frame all around the inside of the square edge. When I use the Insert Loop I see no little boxes or other indicators showing a decimal position for the line so I can match the placements. How do I control precise placement of the Insert Loops?

Thanks!

~T.~

Tim Lawrence
ConservationArts.net

clocker1 14-05-2018 04:36 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by SNARK (Post 365171)
Hi.

I am modeling plaques for bronze displays and need to establish an extruded frame all around the inside of the square edge. When I use the Insert Loop I see no little boxes or other indicators showing a decimal position for the line so I can match the placements. How do I control precise placement of the Insert Loops?

Thanks!

~T.~

Tim Lawrence
ConservationArts.net

Without the insert edgeloop tool selected and in object mode, after you insert the edgeloop, click on the polySplitRing node in the chanel box. The entry you want is weight.

Sent from my SM-N910T using Tapatalk

SNARK 14-05-2018 05:06 PM

Thanks, Clocker. Will pursue. ~T.~


All times are GMT. The time now is 03:29 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Simply Maya 2018