Simply Maya User Community

Simply Maya User Community (https://simplymaya.com/forum/index.php)
-   Lighting & Rendering (https://simplymaya.com/forum/forumdisplay.php?f=17)
-   -   Issue: Arnold Batch Render with Alpha Channel (https://simplymaya.com/forum/showthread.php?t=41102)

Ratbite 20-12-2014 12:20 AM

Issue: Arnold Batch Render with Alpha Channel
 
When batch rendering with Arnold Render(1.1.0.3) in Maya 2015 (Windows 7), I get an alpha channel rendering a single frame. When batch rendering an entire animation i do not get the alpha channel in the images to composite. Any help would be appreciated.

honestdom 20-12-2014 08:04 AM

which image type are you rendering?

Ratbite 20-12-2014 06:14 PM

Initially I used .png, it didnt worked. Then I tried .tiff and that still did not work.

chiazor 21-12-2014 10:44 PM

i'm having the same trouble.

chiazor 21-12-2014 10:46 PM

single frame renders alpha well, but when batch rendering, it shows black background

Ratbite 14-02-2015 01:33 AM

I have exported as .exr and the alpha channel is there.

theironman 25-08-2015 02:25 PM

tif seems to work fine also. There is something wrong with the png´s alpha. Even with standard materials matte it doesnt work.

luka3rd 16-02-2017 12:52 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by theironman (Post 359457)
tif seems to work fine also. There is something wrong with the png´s alpha. Even with standard materials matte it doesnt work.

Great! Thanks!


All times are GMT. The time now is 08:25 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Simply Maya 2018