Simply Maya User Community

Simply Maya User Community (https://simplymaya.com/forum/index.php)
-   Lighting & Rendering (https://simplymaya.com/forum/forumdisplay.php?f=17)
-   -   // Error: Socket error creating command port (https://simplymaya.com/forum/showthread.php?t=36415)

Scotay 29-09-2011 05:25 PM

// Error: Socket error creating command port
 
:help:
Evereytime i try to Bach Render, this appears. its only recently started doing his :/
Anyone know how i can fix it?
:banghead::banghead:
Thanks

daverave 29-09-2011 05:56 PM

Found this on the net hope it helps..........dave

http://www.creativecrash.com/forums/...ommand-port--2

You could also try this?

In Maya preferences, under “Applications”, at the very bottom is an item named “Default Command Port” that you can choose to enable or disable. Named “commandportDefault”
Disable it and you wont see the msg in the sript editor anymore

Scotay 29-09-2011 06:14 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by daverave (Post 326094)
Found this on the net hope it helps..........dave

http://www.creativecrash.com/forums/...ommand-port--2

You could also try this?

In Maya preferences, under “Applications”, at the very bottom is an item named “Default Command Port” that you can choose to enable or disable. Named “commandportDefault”
Disable it and you wont see the msg in the sript editor anymore

Thanks mate :happy:

zestken 16-11-2012 02:43 AM

My Solution
 
Hi guys, I ran into this problem when I closed the Maya application abruptly while batch rendering. I found out that a process named mayabatch.exe in windows task manager would still run after Maya was closed. So I end that process and had my problem solved. :)

cpotter 21-03-2013 12:09 AM

That fixed my problem!!! Thanks much!!!

MayaIsLife 05-11-2016 05:14 AM

Everything above this message are a failure at fixing maya problems but at least they tried wasting peoples time. But thanks to this comment this completely fixed the problem, you were right, maya batch was still running even when cancelled. Thanks Zesken.

mofoo 28-02-2017 11:50 PM

I am rendering some production's shot here at 4:49 am,i was totally blocked just because of this error. Thanks alot mate. God Bless! :) (y)


All times are GMT. The time now is 11:15 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Simply Maya 2018