Simply Maya User Community

Simply Maya User Community (https://simplymaya.com/forum/index.php)
-   Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge (https://simplymaya.com/forum/forumdisplay.php?f=31)
-   -   Maya Hair/Polygon Error (https://simplymaya.com/forum/showthread.php?t=34718)

ingram_no.7 06-12-2010 09:04 AM

Maya Hair/Polygon Error
 
Hey dudes! Someone mind giving me a hand here??

I'm creating a woman in Maya and was going to use maya hair follicles. I modeled one half of her body with polys, then duplicated it to the other side and merged the two sides. From the original model of the woman, I created a scalp to create hair from. After creating the hair, hair follicles were only created on one side of the scalp, following along the same axis that the original body was merged.

I did a little bit of snooping. I made a plane and created hair from the faces. And it all worked fine. All the faces selected had hair follicles. Then I mirrored the plane and merged the vertices and then selected all the faces and created hair. The hair was only created on one half, just like it was done on the woman's scalp.

So I'm assuming that it has something to do with the polygon mesh. I've centered pivot, frozen transformations and deleted history and none of that works. Would anybody have any idea whats going on here???

Thanks!

daverave 06-12-2010 09:48 AM

Sorry trying to understand, are you saying the hair folicals were copied over but no hair.....dave

ingram_no.7 06-12-2010 10:09 AM

No no, half the scalp had follicles, the other half had nothing.

bullet1968 06-12-2010 10:16 AM

Have your duplication settings been altered?? after having Maya do its thing with me a lot...it could be that?? Just a thought...like instance versus copy or something silly like that?

cheers bullet

ingram_no.7 06-12-2010 10:34 AM

Nup just tried that. I reset the settings and the rest. It's nothing to do with that.

daverave 06-12-2010 10:35 AM

I just did a quick test, I used ctl+D in object mode then scaled that worked OK

ingram_no.7 06-12-2010 11:15 AM

Not entirely sure what you mean. But I tried duplicating the entire model, selecting the faces to define a scalp and duplicating the faces. Then selected those scalp faces and clicked 'create hair' ... still the same problem.

I then also tried selecting the faces that had no hair follicles and then clicked 'create hair' and Maya said that the selected faces already had hair assigned to them.

bullet1968 06-12-2010 11:30 AM

Ok I couldnt duplicate your problem initially mate...BUT I did when I MIRRORED geometry...not when I duplicated. So that may be the problem....

cheers bullet

try duplicating your mesh instead of mirror.

bullet1968 06-12-2010 11:38 AM

1 Attachment(s)
I got this difference mate as you can see the mirrored geo doesnt get all hair...but the duplicated geo does.

cheers bullet

ingram_no.7 06-12-2010 12:01 PM

Thanks I'll check it out and get back to you on it.

murambi 09-12-2010 09:00 PM

check your uv's

ingram_no.7 10-12-2010 12:26 AM

Do UVs need to be laid out for you to apply hair to faces do they?

murambi 10-12-2010 10:23 AM

if the surface is polygons yes not very sure about nubs

tweetytunes 10-12-2010 11:27 AM

Also delete history before joining the two half togeather and check the normals before and after joining.
I remember working with hair on that film I did and it got me a few times, were it was not working on both half's - bloody normal problems - not saying thats is your problem but worth checking out none the less


All times are GMT. The time now is 07:06 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Simply Maya 2018