Simply Maya User Community

Simply Maya User Community (https://simplymaya.com/forum/index.php)
-   Maya Technical Issues (https://simplymaya.com/forum/forumdisplay.php?f=23)
-   -   maya software wont render my scene (https://simplymaya.com/forum/showthread.php?t=34552)

joemilkweed 30-10-2010 01:17 AM

maya software wont render my scene
 
Im having problems with my school project. I modeled out a character and everything was going good, (I had just got done with his head) while using Maya 2011 64 bit on my pc. Than suddenly when I opened my file I get this message:
Fatal Error: Attempting to save in
than a warning in my script box:
??Warning:Cant perform polySplit94 on selection.

So what I did was take the file and open it in Maya 2008 on my mac. It let me open it and I saved it as a different file name. I than brought it back onto my pc in Maya 2011 and I finished modeling my character.

Than I noticed when I would put it on high quality my model disappeared. When I would try to render the current frame it freezes up. When I try to do a batch render it gets up to 99, 96, or 87 and freezes.

When I read my render stats I get these messages or warning:

Known Problems/Limitations

--------------------------
- output to GIF/EPS/JPEG formats will result in the mask channel not being
written.

Warnings
--------
- character_mask:anm_105_character_all_head_c:lamber t2SG has no port connected. This can be dangerous for rendering.
- character_mask:anm_105_character_all_head_c:lamber t3SG has no port connected. This can be dangerous for rendering.
- character_mask:anm_105_character_all_head_c:lamber t4SG has no port connected. This can be dangerous for rendering.
- character_mask:anm_105_character_all_head_c:lamber t5SG has no port connected. This can be dangerous for rendering.
- character_mask:anm_105_character_all_head_c:lamber t6SG has no port connected. This can be dangerous for rendering.
- lambert2SG has no port connected. This can be dangerous for rendering.
- lambert3SG has no port connected. This can be dangerous for rendering.
- lambert4SG has no port connected. This can be dangerous for rendering.
- lambert5SG has no port connected. This can be dangerous for rendering.
- lambert6SG has no port connected. This can be dangerous for rendering.
- lambert7SG has no port connected. This can be dangerous for rendering.
- lambert8SG has no port connected. This can be dangerous for rendering.
- phong1SG has no port connected. This can be dangerous for rendering.
- polySurfaceShape3 has no shading group associated with it. This
means that it will not be rendered. Please assign it to a shading group.
- polySurfaceShape8 has no shading group associated with it. This
means that it will not be rendered. Please assign it to a shading group.
- character_mask:anm_105_character_all_head_c:?polyS urfaceShape20 has no shading group associated with it. This
means that it will not be rendered. Please assign it to a shading group.
- character_mask:anm_105_character_all_head_c:?polyS urfaceShape17 has no shading group associated with it. This
means that it will not be rendered. Please assign it to a shading group.
- polySurfaceShape40 has no shading group associated with it. This
means that it will not be rendered. Please assign it to a shading group.
- polySurfaceShape46 has no shading group associated with it. This
means that it will not be rendered. Please assign it to a shading group.
- polySurfaceShape31 has no shading group associated with it. This
means that it will not be rendered. Please assign it to a shading group.
- polySurfaceShape52 has no shading group associated with it. This
means that it will not be rendered. Please assign it to a shading group.
- polySurfaceShape53 has no shading group associated with it. This
means that it will not be rendered. Please assign it to a shading group.
- polySurfaceShape73 has no shading group associated with it. This
means that it will not be rendered. Please assign it to a shading group.

Can anyone suggest any solution?

joemilkweed 30-10-2010 02:06 AM

nevermind
 
Nevermind, I figured out the problem. I went into my outliner and deleted anything that I didnt need and totally renamed everything and really organized it. I think what happened was that I imported and earlier version of the same project to get a mask for my character and it brought in double of everything which in turn confused Maya.


All times are GMT. The time now is 07:19 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Simply Maya 2018