Simply Maya User Community

Simply Maya User Community (https://simplymaya.com/forum/index.php)
-   Maya Modeling (https://simplymaya.com/forum/forumdisplay.php?f=9)
-   -   How to set UV grid to 4k (https://simplymaya.com/forum/showthread.php?t=42941)

ergoproxie 28-12-2016 02:01 PM

How to set UV grid to 4k
 
Hi there,

super stuck - the maya Uv grid size seems to stop at 1024 - you can't move the slider up anymore, also it doesn't seem to do anything visibly noticeable to the grid.


I'm texturing my model in substance painter and the current uv grid size is too small for the 4k textures substance painter applies. Everything else is fine but because the stone base of my mesh has a lot of surface area it hasn't got enough room to spread out in the default maya UV grid - so textures look blurred and low res when applied.


Thanks!

Maya UV layout:

http://imgur.com/a/8BUno


Maya UV grid settings:

http://imgur.com/a/dLjo6


Substance painter result for low res stones

http://imgur.com/a/ArUUO

Jay 09-01-2017 12:15 PM

post a grab of your settings in the uv editor

BldRnr 16-02-2017 03:18 PM

have you tried just typing in the values instead of using the slider. Maya often always values to be typed in;.

Jay 18-02-2017 06:40 PM

1 Attachment(s)
Okay so...

What you have is the default maya setting that nobody really takes much notice of in its appearance. Ive caught even texture artists out with this one!!

Its just setting it to 1024 across the board.

I personally set mine to a grid of 10 x 10, so each tile reads as 0:1, 1:2 and so on. This is set up for use with mari essentially as Mari operates, 10 tiles across the uv space, it can go up as much as you like. This can still be used for photoshop if thats your prefered way

As you can see in my attached image, length and width are set to 10, so thats 10 across and 10 up. The grid lines are set to every one, so you will get one full tile instead of one subdivided into .1, .2 and so on, as in the default maya setting.

if you want to set each tile so you can see you are working 4k or 4096, just chnge the Subdivisions setting. You can see mine is 2....

If you want to set the tile to accomodate this simply turn this number up to 4094. Yes, this is two pixels less but it is allowing for the two pixels taken up by the thickest grid line. If you were to work at 1024 you would type 1022

Then hit the check box Subdivison lines. By zooming in you can see lines have divided up the grid 4094 times. This is an ideal way to work when laying out uvs for specific texture sizes and will allow you to scale uvs as need and judge how much bleed for texture creation between each uv shell.

A word of warning the subdivision lines can slow things down but once you have your uvs laid out you can turn the subdivs off.

hope this helps

Jay


All times are GMT. The time now is 06:11 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2021, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Simply Maya 2018