Simply Maya User Community

Simply Maya User Community (https://simplymaya.com/forum/index.php)
-   Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge (https://simplymaya.com/forum/forumdisplay.php?f=31)
-   -   maya 2016 clear history issue? (https://simplymaya.com/forum/showthread.php?t=41901)

cj74 16-11-2015 07:50 PM

maya 2016 clear history issue?
 
2 Attachment(s)
I'm working on a scene in 2016 and every time I clear history one or more assets displays wrong. I can't describe it besides whatever asset decides to do it, it gets covered in edge display, almost like it's been smoothed or converted (heavy edges). I attached a few pics, has anyone come across this or maybe it's a display issue with my hardware card.

cj74 17-11-2015 12:38 AM

I sort of figured it out. I can't marquee select but if I do each individually it clears..fyi

Martel 17-11-2015 09:45 AM

I have had the same issue occurring on random occasions. I don't have a clue what's causing it but the way I have dealt with the problem is duplicating the object and deleting the original one. After doing that you can safely delete history.

cj74 17-11-2015 07:31 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Martel (Post 360211)
I have had the same issue occurring on random occasions. I don't have a clue what's causing it but the way I have dealt with the problem is duplicating the object and deleting the original one. After doing that you can safely delete history.

Did you get the same result I get with the messed up mesh? Thanks for the help by the way..

Martel 18-11-2015 06:41 AM

Yes exactly the same result....but no idea why it sometimes happens

cj74 19-11-2015 12:36 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Martel (Post 360218)
Yes exactly the same result....but no idea why it sometimes happens

Again, thanks for helping because your way works as well. I've been running into this a lot lately after I accrue a lot of history on an asset. I worked on something last night and my way of single deleting wouldn't work so I tried your method and it worked, saved my scene.:beer: Autodesk needs to fix this, I sent a report to them.

Martel 19-11-2015 03:28 PM

glad I could be of help.

I still wonder what causes this error. Hope your report will help Autodesk fix it


All times are GMT. The time now is 04:15 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2021, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Simply Maya 2018