Simply Maya User Community

Simply Maya User Community (https://simplymaya.com/forum/index.php)
-   Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge (https://simplymaya.com/forum/forumdisplay.php?f=31)
-   -   rendered mental ray scene files are missing. (https://simplymaya.com/forum/showthread.php?t=39721)

uzayr34 21-09-2013 12:12 AM

frames not rendering in mental ray maya 2013
 
I created a scene to test reflective and when i batch rendered the scene in mental ray the files were not where the render attributes told me they would be. I dont know what happened... I get the message:
//Rendering with mental ray... //
// Percentage of rendering done: 0 (C:/Users/junaid/Desktop/audio visual file/maya binary/New_Project/images/maya_0001.jpg) //
// Result: Percentage of rendering done: 0 (C:/Users/junaid/Desktop/audio visual file/maya binary/New_Project/images/maya_0002.jpg) //
// Result: Percentage of rendering done: 0 (C:/Users/junaid/Desktop/audio visual file/maya binary/New_Project/images/maya_0003.jpg) //
// Result: Percentage of rendering done: 0 (C:/Users/junaid/Desktop/audio visual file/maya binary/New_Project/images/maya_0004.jpg) //
// Result: Percentage of rendering done: 0 (C:/Users/junaid/Desktop/audio visual file/maya binary/New_Project/images/maya_0005.jpg) //
// Result: Percentage of rendering done: 0 (C:/Users/junaid/Desktop/audio visual file/maya binary/New_Project/images/maya_0006.jpg) //
// Result: Percentage of rendering done: 0 (C:/Users/junaid/Desktop/audio visual file/maya binary/New_Project/images/maya_0007.jpg) //
// Result: Render Cancelled.
At the end there is where i stopped the render.

(I can provide images and extra information on request)

Gen 21-09-2013 09:59 PM

Turn on detailed messages in your batch render options and see what is spits out in the output window.

uzayr34 25-09-2013 01:15 AM

So I found out there was a texture causing an small error but i removed it. The rendering still says:// Rendering with mental ray... //
// Result: Percentage of rendering done: 0 (C:/Users/junaid/Desktop/audio visual file/maya binary/New_Project/images/globe1.png) //
(It in PNG format because i saw trying different file types to see if it was any different)
Any ideas what the issue is?


All times are GMT. The time now is 11:26 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Simply Maya 2018