Simply Maya User Community

Simply Maya User Community (https://simplymaya.com/forum/index.php)
-   Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge (https://simplymaya.com/forum/forumdisplay.php?f=31)
-   -   x,y,z reading on selected vertices and objects (https://simplymaya.com/forum/showthread.php?t=32989)

fatalityz 29-08-2009 12:35 PM

x,y,z reading on selected vertices and objects
 
i need to know how to get x, y, z readings on selected objects

BennyK 29-08-2009 01:40 PM

Display>UI Elements> Chanel Box

mastone 29-08-2009 03:03 PM

Quote:

Originally posted by BennyK
Display>UI Elements> Chanel Box
A Chanel box, sounds something you would give to your girlfriend LOL

bendingiscool 29-08-2009 03:08 PM

Do you mean the commands for part of a script or as described above?

Chris

gster123 29-08-2009 03:14 PM

if its verts and such I would use xform

Select the vert and use the following in the script editor

xform -q - t ;

To get the position of the vert

fatalityz 30-08-2009 04:12 AM

thx guys :D, i dont think the channel box is what im looking for. I guess i need a script that will give readings permanently and with every selection.

bendingiscool 30-08-2009 12:04 PM

Just select your verts and give this a go (in the python tab):

Code:

import maya.cmds as mc

sel = mc.ls(sl = True)

for node in sel:
        vertPos = mc.xform(node, ws=True, q=True, t=True)
        print vertPos


fatalityz 30-08-2009 02:46 PM

maybe i wasnt specific enough :S. I need a HUD number reading that constantly updates with each selection. it'd be nice to also be able to turn this on and off.

fatalityz 30-08-2009 05:42 PM

Quote:

Originally posted by bendingiscool
Just select your verts and give this a go (in the python tab):

Code:

import maya.cmds as mc

sel = mc.ls(sl = True)

for node in sel:
        vertPos = mc.xform(node, ws=True, q=True, t=True)
        print vertPos


this, makes all the vertices around the selected vertice move as well....now i need to know how to undo this TT

fatalityz 02-09-2009 12:42 PM

COME ON I'M TOTALLY AT A STANDSTILL BECAUSE THIS CODE. I NEED TO REVERSE IT NOW plz

mastone 02-09-2009 02:14 PM

I am not a coding expert but I think you have to replace this part of the code;
ws=True, q=True, t=True

to ws=0, q=0, t=0

:beer:

fatalityz 06-09-2009 02:47 AM

thx, i guess i'm just looking to answer the question about how to reverse that code, unless im just a newb and accidentely turned something on... i'll get screenshots in a minute


All times are GMT. The time now is 09:56 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Simply Maya 2018