Simply Maya User Community

Simply Maya User Community (https://simplymaya.com/forum/index.php)
-   Maya Materials & Textures (https://simplymaya.com/forum/forumdisplay.php?f=18)
-   -   Headus UV Layout back to Maya 2015 (https://simplymaya.com/forum/showthread.php?t=41312)

sampson01 06-03-2015 02:12 PM

Headus UV Layout back to Maya 2015
 
I have a character in a scene that I will eventually rig and animate. I exported this model and saved it in the assets folder of my project. This is where I actually finished modeling it (not sure if that's the right thing to do...) Anyway, I imported this model into headus uv layout as an .obj. After flattening it I chose "send" to export it back to maya. Maya didn't see it. I was frustrated especially because now in maya when I would drag the marquee in the persp viewport, I would get a black screen. Yes, I could just click again and the screen would come back but... So I opened another model to see if maya was corrupted. Not so, and I also discovered that I needed to have UV's for my mesh BEFORE I send it to headus in order for maya to "see" the new UVs. My question is, has anyone experienced any of these issues and also what is the correct workflow for maya to headus and back?

Gen 07-03-2015 07:55 PM

Honestly, I don't have much faith in some of these one click interoperability features. I just create in and out folders and dump files in them accordingly.

rberchin 21-06-2015 08:01 AM

Couple of things: first, unless you use the headus uv layout maya plugin to send your object to headus then sending back to maya isn't going to work. If you export the .obj file and then import it to headus, you're going to have to save it back to maya and import that obj file into maya and use transfer attributes to move the new uv layout to the original object. If you use the plugin and run headus directly from maya the whole process is seamless, ans has worked beautifully for me every time. Second, I have experienced the black screen you describe (I'm in maya 2016). It's happened to me a few times, but not often. I found that quitting and restarting always corrects the problem.


All times are GMT. The time now is 09:00 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2021, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Simply Maya 2018