Simply Maya User Community

Simply Maya User Community (https://simplymaya.com/forum/index.php)
-   Maya Technical Issues (https://simplymaya.com/forum/forumdisplay.php?f=23)
-   -   Black spots/areas on shaded objects and glow effects (https://simplymaya.com/forum/showthread.php?t=31933)

huntaer 20-02-2009 03:43 AM

Black spots/areas on shaded objects and glow effects
 
Dunno why, but whenever I attempt to put on a couple of textures for realism, I end up getting these weird black areas on the Star Destroyer I've been working on.

http://i11.photobucket.com/albums/a1...estroyerII.jpg


Another separate problem, is that for some reason I can't get Glow Effects to work on Maya Hardware, and then it doesn't show up at all under Maya Software. Is there something I could've changed in the rendering settings for Software and Hardware that could be doing these things?

honestdom 20-02-2009 10:33 AM

how many star destroyers are there?

huntaer 20-02-2009 06:04 PM

Just the one, relatively low polygons and whatnot

LauriePriest 20-02-2009 06:21 PM

Glow is a post processing effect so it can be ignored in the render view window.

Go to your render view, right click go options and make sure glow effects is not ignored.

When it comes to your textures, have you laid out your UVS, are the textures that you have using alpha channels that could be giving you weird results?

Is the render your showing us hardware or software rendered.

huntaer 20-02-2009 08:46 PM

Quote:

Originally posted by LauriePriest
Glow is a post processing effect so it can be ignored in the render view window.

Go to your render view, right click go options and make sure glow effects is not ignored.



Didn't work. Under Hardware, they are grayed so that I can't select them. When I switched over to Software, Ignore Shadows and Glows weren't selected. I tried selecting Ignore Glow and then unselecting it again to see if that helped change anything. Nada

Quote:

When it comes to your textures, have you laid out your UVS, are the textures that you have using alpha channels that could be giving you weird results?

Is the render your showing us hardware or software rendered.
1) Yes

2) dunno, wasn't taught alpha channels in my animations class

3) Hardware. Nothing shows up on software at all it seems

honestdom 20-02-2009 11:30 PM

i thought you may have lamina faces.. or perhaps fancy normals

huntaer 01-03-2009 06:58 AM

I wouldn't really know what those are. We didn't go that "in depth" in program lingo and whatnot in class

honestdom 01-03-2009 07:30 AM

lamina faces are two faces on top of each other. you can check for these by using the clean up tool. (set it to select only and lamina faces.)

you can check if you have strange normals by selecting back-face culling. you will see through the back of a face. so if you look at your model and see through bits, you need to flip those faces.

huntaer 01-03-2009 07:45 AM

Quote:

Originally posted by hammer.horror
lamina faces are two faces on top of each other. you can check for these by using the clean up tool. (set it to select only and lamina faces.)

you can check if you have strange normals by selecting back-face culling. you will see through the back of a face. so if you look at your model and see through bits, you need to flip those faces.

Yea, definitely not. This continued to happen even on older projects which I know don't have two faces on top of each other... Damn...

honestdom 01-03-2009 08:41 AM

sorry dude, i'm out of suggestions :(

huntaer 06-03-2009 01:41 AM

anyone have any more suggestions?


All times are GMT. The time now is 03:33 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Simply Maya 2018