Simply Maya User Community

Simply Maya User Community (https://simplymaya.com/forum/index.php)
-   Maya Modeling (https://simplymaya.com/forum/forumdisplay.php?f=9)
-   -   Dog Model (https://simplymaya.com/forum/showthread.php?t=34728)

Vox520 07-12-2010 03:40 PM

Dog Model
 
After finishing the tutorial on how to model a dog, I went to convert from polygons to subdiv, yet nothing was happening. I then went back to before I joined the two halves and it worked perfectly. I have adjusted the slider to the maximum value and still nothing. This might mean that there is to much geometry?

I was planning on rigging this model in the future, so if anyone could assist me with this problem it would be appreciated.

Chirone 07-12-2010 08:20 PM

is there an error message on the status line at the bottom?
if it says something about a polygon limit then you should up that in the subdivide options

Vox520 08-12-2010 11:12 AM

Dog Model
 
This is exactley what's showing up.

editMenuUpdate("MayaWindow|mainEditMenu");
ModObjectsMenu MayaWindow|mainModifyMenu;
CreateSubdivSurfaceOptions;
performSubdivCreate 1;
subdivCreateCallback OptionBoxWindow|formLayout86|tabLayout2|formLayout 87|tabLayout6|columnLayout18 1;
deleteInternalValence2Verts |polySurface14|polySurfaceShape25;
polyToSubdiv -ap 0 -ch off -aut on -maxPolyCount 10000 -maxEdgesPerVert 32 |polySurface14|polySurfaceShape25;
autoUpdateAttrEd;
updateAnimLayerEditor("AnimLayerTab");
statusLineUpdateInputField;

Any ideas?

Chirone 08-12-2010 08:09 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Vox520 (Post 311085)
polyToSubdiv -ap 0 -ch off -aut on -maxPolyCount 10000 -maxEdgesPerVert 32 |polySurface14|polySurfaceShape25;
a

im sure you can figure it out :happy:

stwert 09-12-2010 12:25 AM

maxPolyCount is set to 10,000, so increase that in your options.

Yeah, spell it out, Chirone.

Chirone 09-12-2010 02:14 AM

aww but now you just spoon fed him the answer..

but i suppose reading that log is probably not that easy...

Vox520 09-12-2010 09:53 PM

Thanks very much. I do have one query though. How do I increase the max poly count past 10,000?

I have clicked on the box beside "Poly to subdiv” and dragged the "maximum base mesh faces" slider to the top which is 10,000. I have also tried typing a number in, yet nothing happens. Is there some other option box that I need to open?

If you know any solution it would be appreciated greatly, thanks.

subdivCreateCallback OptionBoxWindow|formLayout86|tabLayout2|formLayout 88|tabLayout3|columnLayout17 1; hideOptionBox;
deleteInternalValence2Verts |polySurface14|polySurfaceShape25;
polyToSubdiv -ap 0 -ch off -aut on -maxPolyCount 100000 -maxEdgesPerVert 32 |polySurface14|polySurfaceShape25;
autoUpdateAttrEd;
updateAnimLayerEditor("AnimLayerTab");
statusLineUpdateInputField;
if (`window -exists OptionBoxWindow`) deleteUI -window OptionBoxWindow;
saveOptionBoxSize();

ctbram 10-12-2010 10:28 AM

yep. what they said.

Oh in an attempt to actually add a useful bit of information - In the lower right hand corner of the UI there is a little icon that looks like a window. This brings up the SCRIPT EDITOR, which has a command output history on by default. If you do not have the maxpolycount set high enough, maya actually gives you a message to the effect "maxpolycount exceeded, try increasing". Which is rare, as programmers usually like to add more arcane error messages along the lines - "operation failed - error 34". ;)


All times are GMT. The time now is 09:50 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Simply Maya 2018