Simply Maya User Community

Simply Maya User Community (https://simplymaya.com/forum/index.php)
-   Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge (https://simplymaya.com/forum/forumdisplay.php?f=31)
-   -   batch render not available? (https://simplymaya.com/forum/showthread.php?t=10455)

soulcialism 16-02-2004 06:47 PM

batch render not available?
 
Hey everyone,
Trying to render out a quick scene here, it's 180 frames, using maya's software renderer. I have it set to .tif with alpha channels so it can be used in aftereffects for compositing, but the batch render option is unavailable (render > batch render). Is there a good reason as to why it wouldn't be available? i have the frames set from start at 1 to end at 180, by frame 1.0, frame padding 3, camera set to my camera1, and i have played with the quality going from preview up to production thinking maybe that had something to do with it, but none of these have produced a batch render option in my render menu, it's just not there. All I see is redo previous render, render region, render options (for orthographic views) and snapshot options.

Thanks for the help.

howardporter 16-02-2004 07:04 PM

have you checked to see that your camera has "renderable" ticked in the output settings?

soulcialism 17-02-2004 04:38 AM

yes, renderable is ticked in the camera settings...


All times are GMT. The time now is 03:42 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2021, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Simply Maya 2018