Simply Maya User Community

Simply Maya User Community (https://simplymaya.com/forum/index.php)
-   Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge (https://simplymaya.com/forum/forumdisplay.php?f=31)
-   -   Batch rendering seems to repeat itself (https://simplymaya.com/forum/showthread.php?t=15240)

alienscience 29-01-2005 01:39 AM

Batch rendering seems to repeat itself
 
When I try to batch render it seems to repeat the process over and over. It gets to 100% and then just starts all over.??? Does it do the render frame by frame and that is what it is showing or am I doing something wrong???

alienscience 29-01-2005 01:50 AM

Plz Help
 
I think that for maybe some reason it is trying to load all of my maya scenes???

Phopojijo 29-01-2005 02:02 AM

It does 1->100% of each frame... so it will end, after each and every frame is rendered...

Yes -- it DOES take that long. (~1-2 min/frame)

alienscience 29-01-2005 04:06 PM

Ok thanx, but now I have a new problem
 
Now my batch render seems to have stopped and in the script editor it says nothing is happening. I clicked on the time slider and I think that is what might have caused the problem, is there anyway else I can check the progress of the render or just to check if is still going other than the script editor.

alienscience 29-01-2005 04:24 PM

Here is a bit of what happened
 
// Result: Percentage of rendering done: 0 (doing frame 151) //
// Result: Percentage of rendering done: 0 (doing frame 152) //
// Result: Percentage of rendering done: 0 (doing frame 153) //
// Result: Percentage of rendering done: 0 (doing frame 154) //
// Result: Percentage of rendering done: 0 (doing frame 155) //
// Result: Percentage of rendering done: 0 (doing frame 156) //
// Result: Percentage of rendering done: 0 (doing frame 157) //
// Result: Percentage of rendering done: 0 (doing frame 158) //
// Result: Percentage of rendering done: 0 (doing frame 159) //
// Result: Percentage of rendering done: 0 (doing frame 160) //
// Result: Percentage of rendering done: 0 (doing frame 161) //
// Result: Percentage of rendering done: 0 (doing frame 162) //
// Result: Percentage of rendering done: 0 (doing frame 163) //
// Result: Percentage of rendering done: 0 (doing frame 164) //
// Result: Percentage of rendering done: 0 (doing frame 165) //
// Result: Percentage of rendering done: 0 (doing frame 166) //
// Result: Percentage of rendering done: 0 (doing frame 167) //
// Result: Percentage of rendering done: 0 (doing frame 168) //
// Result: Percentage of rendering done: 0 (doing frame 169) //
// Result: Percentage of rendering done: 0 (doing frame 170) //
// Result: Percentage of rendering done: 0 (doing frame 171) //
// Result: Percentage of rendering done: 0 (doing frame 172) //
// Result: Percentage of rendering done: 0 (doing frame 173) //
// Result: Percentage of rendering done: 0 (doing frame 174) //
// Result: Percentage of rendering done: 0 (doing frame 175) //
// Result: Percentage of rendering done: 0 (doing frame 176) //
// Result: Percentage of rendering done: 0 (doing frame 177) //
// Result: Percentage of rendering done: 0 (doing frame 178) //
// Result: Percentage of rendering done: 0 (doing frame 179) //
// Result: Percentage of rendering done: 0 (doing frame 180) //
// Result: Percentage of rendering done: 0 (doing frame 181) //
// Result: Percentage of rendering done: 0 (doing frame 182) //
// Result: Percentage of rendering done: 0 (doing frame 183) //
// Result: Percentage of rendering done: 0 (doing frame 184) //
// Result: Percentage of rendering done: 0 (doing frame 185) //
// Result: Percentage of rendering done: 0 (doing frame 186) //
currentTime 197 ;
// Press the ESC key to stop playback
currentTime 494 ;
// Undo: playButtonStart
// Undo: playButtonStart
// Press the ESC key to stop playback
currentTime 6 ;
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

and then I get nothing

MixX 31-01-2005 12:15 PM

have you checked if you have enough disk space? at school we have very limited space on our personal drives, and I often run out... this causes all kinds of accidents when batch rendering.. not sure if this is the problem of course, but it COULD be.. worth testing, no?

paldav 01-02-2005 05:10 PM

when i have batch render going i invoke the task manager in windows and click performance,as i pass i can see at a glance the cpu usage going up to100% then dropping again between frames,so i know my render hasnt crashed

alienscience 01-02-2005 08:19 PM

ok, thx, I think your right. I think maybe my render crashed or something. Ill try it again.


All times are GMT. The time now is 10:49 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Simply Maya 2018