Simply Maya User Community

Simply Maya User Community (https://simplymaya.com/forum/index.php)
-   Lighting & Rendering (https://simplymaya.com/forum/forumdisplay.php?f=17)
-   -   Batch Render different than Single Frame (metalray) (https://simplymaya.com/forum/showthread.php?t=39415)

melyy3 08-06-2013 06:42 PM

Batch Render different than Single Frame (metalray)
 
My Single Frame mentalray renders are working perfectly.
However, when I go to render the scene using Batch Render, my images come out with missing textures.

I have found some scripts in the following link:
http://simplymaya.com/forum/showpost...7&postcount=11
This script works but it renders my file with Maya Software and not mentalray.

Is there any scripts that allow me to batch render using mentalray?
Or is there a solution to have my textures show up on batch render?

Thank you for your help.

Edit: Im using Maya 2013

Gen 15-06-2013 07:05 PM

What format are the missing textures? Last I checked, MR doesn't like tiff. Are you using psd files without using the special psd texture node in Maya?


All times are GMT. The time now is 10:51 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Simply Maya 2018