Simply Maya User Community

Simply Maya User Community (https://simplymaya.com/forum/index.php)
-   Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge (https://simplymaya.com/forum/forumdisplay.php?f=31)
-   -   Batch Render Problem (https://simplymaya.com/forum/showthread.php?t=17944)

mayakid14 22-08-2005 03:43 PM

Batch Render Problem
 
I have had this problem for a while. So i am hoping that someone has already experienced the same thing.....

before i start a batch render i go to the render globals window to select the camera I wish to render (as well as many more appropriate options needed for the render).

For some reason when i start the render it will always be taken from the wrong camera...

Right now i got 5 cameras in my scene i got the default
'persp', 'front', 'side', 'top' and an additional camera "camera1"....

I'll select camera1 in the renderglobals window to render but for some reason when i close the render globals window then reopen it i realize that the option has changed and now render globals is set to render the "persp" camera....:confused: :confused:

how did the option change by itself....All i did was close and reopen the window;; I tried saving the edited options in a preset but even the preset options come out the same way.
the camera always changes no matter what i do....

I also realized a similar problem.....
when i select a camera in the RenderGlb' window if i am viewing my scene through a diferent camera than the one i selected it will render that camera instead of the one i selected.......

:confused: :confused:

Hope my Q?'s aren't that harsh......

Hope someone can help....


All times are GMT. The time now is 04:03 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2021, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Simply Maya 2018