SimplyMaya Forums

Welcome to the forum, feel free to ask questions here.

Home / forum / Animation / Animation / Renderable Camera Question
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

New Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old 22-04-2010, 07:01 PM   #1
ben hobden
Subscriber
 
ben hobden's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Chelmsford, Essex, UK
Posts: 1,162
Thanks: 13
Thanked 89 Times in 85 Posts
Default Renderable Camera Question

Hi all. As some of you know I have been doing a matte painting workshop over at cg society. The plan for the second half of the workshop was to set up a projection of the painting in maya and render out a camera move, you can see my first run through of this, here... http://s737.photobucket.com/home/ben_hobden

I am trying to take this a little further as I have found after effects (for compositing) quite interesting. So what I am trying to do is replace some of the static trees in my animation with animated paint effects. This is involving lots of different layers and rendering lots of different video sequences to project back onto 2d 'cards', and I am getting a bit confused about the renderable camera options in the render settings. As you can see in my screenshot, I now have three 'renderable', cameras in the scene. One i created accidentally trying to delete one of the others from the settings window, but I do actually need both other cameras in the secen still. As far as I can see there is no visible option to disable the renderable cameras, so it seems pot luck which one the animation gets rendered through. Or is it always the top of the list? Or does it render through every one at a time?

Is there a way to make sure I render out my sequence from one and only one renderable camera, and how do I tell Maya which one to choose from in the list available?
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	rendercamquestion.jpg
Views:	172
Size:	233.2 KB
ID:	44100  
ben hobden is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-04-2010, 07:56 PM   #2
jsprogg
Lifetime Member
 
jsprogg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Chicago
Posts: 1,708
Thanks: 0
Thanked 85 Times in 77 Posts
Default

To make a camera non-renderable, remove it from the list by clicking the garbage can button beside the camera name. You should have at least one renderable camera in the scene. The remove button does not appear if only one renderable camera is listed.
__________________


2 x Modeling Challenge Winner
jsprogg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-04-2010, 08:08 PM   #3
ben hobden
Subscriber
 
ben hobden's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Chelmsford, Essex, UK
Posts: 1,162
Thanks: 13
Thanked 89 Times in 85 Posts
Default

Cheers man. I posted this question elsewhere and got excatly the same response. Made me laugh, a definite Homer Simpson 'Doh!' moment. I never maximize the render settings window, I've never had need too. The size I have it the trash cans were hidden.
tch


cheers
ben hobden is offline   Reply With Quote
New Thread

« Previous Thread | Next Thread »

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

1 Month

$34

Month-to-month billing
$34/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
 
 

3 months

$87

Billing every 3 months
$29/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
Save $5 per month or $15 in total compared to monthly billing with this package.

12 months

$288

Billing every 12 months
$24/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
Save $10 per month or $120 in total compared to monthly billing with this package.

Your plan will automatically renew. You can cancel at any time via your PayPal account to avoid being charged again.

You can view the FAQ on our video plans here. You can contact us directly here. By clicking one of the buttons above, you agree to our Terms and Privacy Policy.