Maya Training

Creating characters In Maya and Zbrush

Maya Training

Creating character renders in Maya 2017 and Arnold

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 20-11-2010, 08:04 PM   #1
reis
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: birmingham
Posts: 21
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default windows insert button on a mac??

ooking to duplicate my image and i have frozen the transformation.
Following a windows based maya tutorial its said press insert to position the middle point so i can duplicate it over precisely.

But i don't know what the insert button on a mac is! please help, thank youuu!

i got told the fn+ left arrow key...
but that doesn't work! =[
__________________
RWARRR
reis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-11-2010, 10:31 PM   #2
halfloaf
Subscriber
 
halfloaf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Bristol, UK.
Posts: 176
Thanks: 2
Thanked 9 Times in 8 Posts
Default

It's the Home key on a Mac. It's the arrow key that points to up and left next to the fn key.
halfloaf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-11-2010, 12:10 AM   #3
Chirone
Subscriber
 
Chirone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: NZ
Posts: 3,125
Thanks: 11
Thanked 147 Times in 143 Posts
Default

i think i've lost count on how many times this has been asked... i'd put the count up around 50 or more...
__________________


that's a "Ch" pronounced as a "K"

Computer skills I should have:
Objective C, C#, Java, MEL. Python, C++, XML, JavaScript, XSLT, HTML, SQL, CSS, FXScript, Clips, SOAR, ActionScript, OpenGL, DirectX
Maya, XSI, Photoshop, AfterEffects, Motion, Illustrator, Flash, Swift3D
Chirone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-11-2010, 12:46 AM   #4
G-Man
Subscriber
 
G-Man's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Bowling Green. Kentucky U.S.A.
Posts: 810
Thanks: 9
Thanked 27 Times in 23 Posts
Default

perhaps this question and the 4-5 work around and answers to it should be stickied?..i know its been asked at least 3-4 times in the last month by separate people.

G-man
__________________
Follow My Business
On The Web!
Or
On Facebook!
G-Man is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-11-2010, 05:24 PM   #5
stwert
EduSciVis-er
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Toronto
Posts: 3,372
Thanks: 74
Thanked 710 Times in 642 Posts
Default

Just put it in the FAQ sticky if it's not already there and link to it when the q gets asked again.
stwert is offline   Reply With Quote

A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2017 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.