SimplyMaya Forums

Welcome to the forum, feel free to ask questions here.

Home / forum / Lighting & Rendering, Dynamics & Effects, Texturing / Mental Ray / no Rigid Bodies with Mental Ray batch
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

New Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old 31-12-2010, 02:12 PM   #1
pherax
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 5
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default no Rigid Bodies with Mental Ray batch

Hello there,

after searching for help for 3 days now i hope that somebody can help me here

my Problem:

set up a scene with shattering Glass panes
shattered and animated them with ruins 3.1
everythingís fine with mentalray and rendering out of viewport (render current frame)
BUT
when i try to batch render it, the animations donít show up
i tried to bake all the rigid bodies over the whole animation with the bake-function of the ruins-plug-in as well as with the maya bake-option.
none of those worked;
i disabled the two options under mental ray render settings: Optimize Non-animated Display Visibility and Optimize Animation Detection
none of those worked;

I would be really glad if anybody could help me, cause deadline is approaching :/
however please tell me if u need further information

iím running maya2011 64bit with ruins 3.1 64bit

regards
pherax
pherax is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31-12-2010, 02:16 PM   #2
David
SM Site Programmer
 
David's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 3,039
Thanks: 50
Thanked 390 Times in 305 Posts
Default

It renders out fine if you just render one frame?

I've had problems with the batch render before due to plugin conflicts. can you post the batch render log. Also if you like, send me the scene file I can try a quick test on my machine see if i get the same problem. admin@simplymaya.com (if you want to send the scene)

Dave
__________________
Worst Response To A Crisis:
From a readers' Q and A column in TV GUIDE: "If we get involved in a nuclear war, would the electromagnetic pulses from exploding bombs damage my videotapes?"
David is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31-12-2010, 02:26 PM   #3
pherax
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 5
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

thanks for the quick reply!

but now i have another problem in addition to the old one -.-

now mental ray doesn't want to render the scene at all with batch render...

here is the render log:

Starting "C:\Program Files\Autodesk\Maya2011\bin\mayabatch.exe"
Warning: line 1: Unrecognized node type for node 'ruinsSolver1'; preserving node information during this session.
Warning: line 1: Unrecognized node type for node 'ruinsBombField1'; preserving node information during this session.
Warning: line 1: Unrecognized node type for node 'mentalrayItemsList'; preserving node information during this session.
Warning: line 1: Unrecognized node type for node 'mentalrayGlobals'; preserving node information during this session.
Warning: line 1: Unrecognized node type for node 'miDefaultOptions'; preserving node information during this session.
Warning: line 1: Unrecognized node type for node 'miDefaultFramebuffer'; preserving node information during this session.
Warning: line 1: Unrecognized node type for node 'miContourPreset'; preserving node information during this session.
Warning: line 1: Unrecognized node type for node 'Draft'; preserving node information during this session.
Warning: line 1: Unrecognized node type for node 'DraftMotionBlur'; preserving node information during this session.
Warning: line 1: Unrecognized node type for node 'DraftRapidMotion'; preserving node information during this session.
Warning: line 1: Unrecognized node type for node 'Preview'; preserving node information during this session.
Warning: line 1: Unrecognized node type for node 'PreviewMotionblur'; preserving node information during this session.
Warning: line 1: Unrecognized node type for node 'PreviewRapidMotion'; preserving node information during this session.
Warning: line 1: Unrecognized node type for node 'PreviewCaustics'; preserving node information during this session.
Warning: line 1: Unrecognized node type for node 'PreviewGlobalIllum'; preserving node information during this session.
Warning: line 1: Unrecognized node type for node 'PreviewFinalGather'; preserving node information during this session.
Warning: line 1: Unrecognized node type for node 'Production'; preserving node information during this session.
Warning: line 1: Unrecognized node type for node 'ProductionMotionblur'; preserving node information during this session.
Warning: line 1: Unrecognized node type for node 'ProductionRapidMotion'; preserving node information during this session.
Warning: line 1: Unrecognized node type for node 'ProductionFineTrace'; preserving node information during this session.
Warning: line 1: Unrecognized node type for node 'ProductionRapidFur'; preserving node information during this session.
Warning: line 1: Unrecognized node type for node 'ProductionRapidHair'; preserving node information during this session.
File read in 2 seconds.
Result: D:/Dokumente und Einstellungen/user/Eigene Dateien/maya/projects/Shatter/scenes/00_rigid_Anim_workin__4520.mb
Error: The renderer mentalRay is not registered yet.
Error: Scene D:/Dokumente und Einstellungen/user/Eigene Dateien/maya/projects/Shatter/scenes/00_rigid_Anim_workin__4520.mb failed to render.

// Maya exited with status 210

don't understand why this happens now, cause yesterday it rendered...at least not what i wanted but hey :-/
pherax is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31-12-2010, 02:38 PM   #4
David
SM Site Programmer
 
David's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 3,039
Thanks: 50
Thanked 390 Times in 305 Posts
Default

Error: The renderer mentalRay is not registered yet.

This line suggests the mental ray plugin is not loaded. try unloading the MR plugin and reloading it. BTW do you by any chance have the vue plugin installed?

David
__________________
Worst Response To A Crisis:
From a readers' Q and A column in TV GUIDE: "If we get involved in a nuclear war, would the electromagnetic pulses from exploding bombs damage my videotapes?"
David is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31-12-2010, 02:57 PM   #5
pherax
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 5
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

ok the render is working again thanks for the hint

but:
it still does the render without the animated objects, or better to say without the animation.

for better imagination look at the two links below:

batch render: http://www6.pic-upload.de/31.12.10/gdq3ii8dn1f.jpg

viewport render(render current frame): http://www6.pic-upload.de/31.12.10/9a695sxl3yvs.jpg

it's not the same frame but only 1 in difference cause i didn't manage to hit the same frame in playback ~.~

hope this helps

i checked my plug-ins, there is nothing called vue, the only plug-in i manually installed was ruins
pherax is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31-12-2010, 03:07 PM   #6
mastone
Maniacal boy king of Babylon
 
mastone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: the netherlands
Posts: 1,605
Thanks: 1
Thanked 59 Times in 58 Posts
Default

reimport everything in a new scene it always works for me
mastone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31-12-2010, 03:11 PM   #7
pherax
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 5
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

thanks, tryin tight now...

didn't work

somehow it seems that batch render doesn't calculate the animations before rendering.

when i render out of the viewport i can't just scroll to the frame i want, but need to do a playback until the frame i want to render. Although i baked the animation for all my rigid bodies i'm not able to scroll

Last edited by pherax : 31-12-2010 at 03:25 PM.
pherax is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-01-2011, 04:41 PM   #8
Gen
Moderator
 
Gen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: South FL
Posts: 3,499
Thanks: 16
Thanked 645 Times in 567 Posts
Default

You might need to bake the simulation out to keys.


Yikes didn't read the last sentence there sorry
__________________
- Genny
__________________
::|| My CG Blog ||::
::|| My Maya FAQ ||::

Last edited by GecT : 01-01-2011 at 04:46 PM.
Gen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2011, 05:14 PM   #9
pherax
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 5
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

hey there,

i finally managed to figure out what was goin wrong...

i gave it a new try to bake the animation with maya's own option, so i took one rigid body grp after the other (important here is to select every single debris), then pick option in bake options "out of channelbox" or similar, select attributes which change and bake the animation.
After that u just have to disconnect all the rigid bodies from the objects, in my case with ruins' own option "disconnect rigid bodies".

and that's it
made me kinda rage but hey

cu soon
pherax is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2011, 05:21 PM   #10
maheshsubbiah
Registered User
 
maheshsubbiah's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: India
Posts: 145
Thanks: 2
Thanked 21 Times in 19 Posts
Default

Hi pherax,

Good that you sorted out the problem but was your memory cache enabled under solvers.
Just curious to know.

Mahesh
maheshsubbiah is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-03-2011, 11:35 AM   #11
sreeharimailbox
wings
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 1
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

will you please help me on finding RUINS 32bit version for maya 2011.
sreeharimailbox is offline   Reply With Quote
New Thread

« Previous Thread | Next Thread »

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Batch Rending Render Layers Ozgalis Lighting & Rendering 7 07-01-2011 06:04 PM

1 Month

$34

Month-to-month billing
$34/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
 
 

3 months

$87

Billing every 3 months
$29/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
Save $5 per month or $15 in total compared to monthly billing with this package.

12 months

$288

Billing every 12 months
$24/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
Save $10 per month or $120 in total compared to monthly billing with this package.

Your plan will automatically renew. You can cancel at any time via your PayPal account to avoid being charged again.

You can view the FAQ on our video plans here. You can contact us directly here. By clicking one of the buttons above, you agree to our Terms and Privacy Policy.