Maya Training

Creating characters In Maya and Zbrush

Maya Training

Creating character renders in Maya 2017 and Arnold

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 27-02-2011, 02:26 PM   #1
chilledoutredhead
rm3d
 
chilledoutredhead's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: northern ireland
Posts: 184
Thanks: 8
Thanked 31 Times in 29 Posts
Default playblast

hey hey, is there anyway to make playblast look decent, it always looks crap and plays back the scene at some offset angle, never straight on like the camera. it would be nice as i am playing with dynamics and its a quick and easy way to see what the scene looks like
__________________
the more I Think I know about Maya the less I seem to know about it.

check me out www.rm3d.co.uk
chilledoutredhead is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to chilledoutredhead For This Useful Post:
Old 27-02-2011, 02:40 PM   #2
chilledoutredhead
rm3d
 
chilledoutredhead's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: northern ireland
Posts: 184
Thanks: 8
Thanked 31 Times in 29 Posts
Default

ps on a slightly(on not so slightly) unrelated topic, the reason a use playblast is because the dynamics get errors which really slow down the playback, but using playblast shows the dynamics as they should do over the whole scene. anyway to stop the errors from causing the slow playback? other than making the dynamics work right. lol
__________________
the more I Think I know about Maya the less I seem to know about it.

check me out www.rm3d.co.uk
chilledoutredhead is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to chilledoutredhead For This Useful Post:
Old 27-02-2011, 10:48 PM   #3
stwert
EduSciVis-er
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Toronto
Posts: 3,372
Thanks: 74
Thanked 710 Times in 642 Posts
Default

What kind of errors are you talking about?
stwert is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to stwert For This Useful Post:
Old 28-02-2011, 01:44 AM   #4
chilledoutredhead
rm3d
 
chilledoutredhead's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: northern ireland
Posts: 184
Thanks: 8
Thanked 31 Times in 29 Posts
Default

i think i solved the problem with playback, i was getting the error "nucleus evalution skipped, frame change to large" but i was playing back in real speed, changing the play back to play every frame seems to work just fine. still the playblast is looking crap though. lol
__________________
the more I Think I know about Maya the less I seem to know about it.

check me out www.rm3d.co.uk
chilledoutredhead is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to chilledoutredhead For This Useful Post:
Old 28-02-2011, 05:04 AM   #5
stwert
EduSciVis-er
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Toronto
Posts: 3,372
Thanks: 74
Thanked 710 Times in 642 Posts
Default

Yeah, with dynamics you need to set playback to every frame, otherwise it'll skip frames and mess up the sim.
stwert is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to stwert For This Useful Post:

A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2017 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.