SimplyMaya Forums

Welcome to the forum, feel free to ask questions here.

Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

New Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old 15-03-2011, 06:34 PM   #1
cg451
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 18
Thanks: 1
Thanked 12 Times in 12 Posts
Default render pass layers photoshop

how do you get the render pass layers in photoshop so dont have to position them manually
cg451 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-03-2011, 10:13 PM   #2
daverave
The thin red line
 
daverave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: England
Posts: 4,472
Thanks: 101
Thanked 952 Times in 879 Posts
Default

Just open them in photoshop, you should render them all the same size..........dave
__________________


Avatar Challenge Winner 2010
daverave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-03-2011, 02:46 PM   #3
cg451
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 18
Thanks: 1
Thanked 12 Times in 12 Posts
Default

yea i render same size but alot of that may be transparent
cg451 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-03-2011, 03:57 PM   #4
honestdom
The Nurb Herd
 
honestdom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: London
Posts: 2,381
Thanks: 4
Thanked 298 Times in 288 Posts
Default

huh? ...eh, i think you should post some images.
honestdom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-03-2011, 09:21 PM   #5
gubar
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 1,055
Thanks: 2
Thanked 59 Times in 56 Posts
Default

Check this thread:

http://forums.adobe.com/message/3412977

cheers

gubar
gubar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-03-2011, 11:04 AM   #6
BabyDuck
Subscriber
 
BabyDuck's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: USA
Posts: 1,170
Thanks: 3
Thanked 12 Times in 12 Posts
Default

wouldn't you just have to load all renderpass images into multiple layers and not position them by hand? don't have photoshop myself but found this:
Quote:
in CS4, Bridge gives you all the tools you need to import images into multiple layers in one Photoshop document.

1. Open Bridge.

2. Navigate to the directory that your images reside in

3. Select the files. You can click and drag around them, or use the shift button to select multiple files.

4. Now in the menu bar select Tools > Photoshop > Load Files into Photoshop layers
from http://www.macgasm.net/2009/02/01/ph...ltiple-layers/

and i am sure there is gotta be a import as new layer thingy somewhere, not?

Last edited by BabyDuck : 18-03-2011 at 11:06 AM.
BabyDuck is offline   Reply With Quote
New Thread

« Previous Thread | Next Thread »

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Best settings for a occlusion pass (maya 2011) pixel_poison Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 2 06-03-2011 12:02 AM
Screwy MentalRay Render Sastrugi Technical Issues 2 15-02-2011 09:26 PM
Rendering sequences directy from render view? proxy003 Lighting & Rendering 0 19-01-2011 07:42 PM
Shadow Render Pass Joey81 Lighting & Rendering 6 11-01-2011 04:00 PM
Batch Rending Render Layers Ozgalis Lighting & Rendering 7 07-01-2011 06:04 PM

1 Month

$34

Month-to-month billing
$34/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
 
 

3 months

$87

Billing every 3 months
$29/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
Save $5 per month or $15 in total compared to monthly billing with this package.

12 months

$288

Billing every 12 months
$24/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
Save $10 per month or $120 in total compared to monthly billing with this package.

Your plan will automatically renew. You can cancel at any time via your PayPal account to avoid being charged again.

You can view the FAQ on our video plans here. You can contact us directly here. By clicking one of the buttons above, you agree to our Terms and Privacy Policy.