SimplyMaya Forums

Welcome to the forum, feel free to ask questions here.

Home / forum / Lounges / Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge / How to unsmooth a smoothed object
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

New Thread
Thread Tools
Old 10-05-2005, 05:22 AM   #1
pmachin's Avatar
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 3
Default How to unsmooth a smoothed object

In the Mech tutorial, the prof smooths and unsmooths polygons with a shortcut on his polygon tab of his shelf. However, my polygon options only include a smooth option and not its inverse. How (short of undo) can I reverse a smooth in Maya 6.0. For that matter, can one somehow remove any operation on an object somehow by removing it from the inputs stack?

pmachin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-05-2005, 08:49 PM   #2
Registered User
Billy_Cat's Avatar
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: USA, CA
Posts: 351

there is a way to unsmooth in the poly options (forgot what its called), but it really sucks, so dont use it... i have seen scripts people have written that unsmooth, but maya doesnt have one, you would have to get a mel script probably..

edit: He's probably doing ctrl-z, which is undo..

Last edited by Billy_Cat : 11-05-2005 at 08:58 PM.
Billy_Cat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-05-2005, 08:51 PM   #3
gohan1842's Avatar
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 1,060

ur better off just undoing
I'm not a geek. I'm a nerd.

msn -
I'm up for a chat anytime.
gohan1842 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-05-2005, 09:37 PM   #4
Registered User
twisteddragon33's Avatar
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: New York, USA
Posts: 1,945

You can goto history. Find the smoothing command and change subdivisions from 1(or whatever you have set) to 0 (zero) and it will unsmooth.
AIM: SublimeDragon33
Catch me if i'm on. Always up for a chat.
twisteddragon33 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-09-2016, 11:02 AM   #5
Registered User
Join Date: Sep 2016
Posts: 1

3 for Smooth and 1 is Unsmooth
Clementana is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2018, 04:17 AM   #6
Registered User
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 1
Talking i found a decent fix

this worked for me. im the channel box (while the object is selected) click on inputs and then there should be one something like polysmoothface and then a number. under that set divisions to 0 and it should return to normal.

sorry for the late reply i was looking for help and i found a solution.
bradleys04 is offline   Reply With Quote
New Thread

« Previous Thread | Next Thread »

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off