SimplyMaya Forums

Welcome to the forum, feel free to ask questions here.


SM Forums / Lounges / Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge / Another 'insert edge loop' question, "ridges"

Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge Please post in this section ONLY if your question doesn't fit in anywhere else on the forum, or if you're not sure which section it's relevant to. We also have Free streaming trial available.

Join the conversation. Reply to post
 
Thread Tools
05-06-2018, 06:06 PM   #1
penciltester
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 5
Another 'insert edge loop' question, "ridges"
When I insert edge loops I sometimes get a ridge where the new edge loop was inserted running up the whole model. Is there a setting i'm missing that keeps this from happening?

Thanks.
  Reply with quote
05-06-2018, 07:23 PM   #2
clocker1
Bored but busy
 
clocker1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Cleveland
Posts: 76
Quote:
When I insert edge loops I sometimes get a ridge where the new edge loop was inserted running up the whole model. Is there a setting i'm missing that keeps this from happening?

Thanks.
You just need to be careful where you place your egdeloops.

Sent from my SM-N910T using Tapatalk
  Reply with quote
08-06-2018, 12:25 AM   #3
penciltester
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 5
Ok, thanks.
  Reply with quote
Reply

Thread Tools


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problem with Insert Edge Loop tool toddersby Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 6 22-05-2018 08:12 AM
Problem with Insert Edge Loop Tool looni Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 2 13-12-2014 10:18 AM
Insert edge loop or use crease tool? mendosa69 Maya Modeling 7 09-12-2014 02:09 PM
Insert edge loop gets sticky djwaterman Maya Modeling 3 24-04-2012 05:48 AM
Insert Edge Loop not displaying halfloaf Maya Technical Issues 2 12-04-2009 08:48 PM