SimplyMaya Forums

Welcome to the forum, feel free to ask questions here.

Home / forum / Lounges / Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge / Problem with NURBS to Poly conversion
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

New Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old 30-01-2004, 03:27 PM   #1
Elfhelm
Subscriber
 
Elfhelm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: San Francisco, California
Posts: 31
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Problem with NURBS to Poly conversion

I am working on a turorial that incolves making a series of lofted curves, attaching the surfaces together to insert Isoparms, then converting the entire attached surface ino a polygon. It dosn't seen to be working like it should though. When I attached the lofted surfaces it ends up making lots of double edges, and it even looks like there are two surfaces. When I convert to poly the object dosn't change. It says there is a poly there in the outliner but when I select it and try to move it nothing moves. I don't know if this explanation of my problem makes any sence but if someone has a sugestion, that would be great.
Thanks
Elfhelm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-01-2004, 03:54 PM   #2
strobe7
Registered User
 
strobe7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Detroit
Posts: 311
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Delete the history of the surface you came from, then you can delete it. I had that problem for SO long.
__________________
Lungs not guns....
strobe7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-01-2004, 04:25 PM   #3
maya4todd
Subscriber
 
maya4todd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Santa Monica, CA.
Posts: 163
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

You will find that deleting the history of objects will become quite common when it comes to extending the modeling of a particular object.
maya4todd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31-01-2004, 11:32 AM   #4
Elfhelm
Subscriber
 
Elfhelm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: San Francisco, California
Posts: 31
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Thanks, it worked, but the main problem was something a little different and a lot more simple (if a little embarasing). I had the Show polys set to off in the view to help clean up the display and make it easier. That is why it showed the object in the outliner but not on the screen. Ooops. Thanks for the help, though. deleting history has also sped things up a little;
Elfhelm is offline   Reply With Quote
New Thread

« Previous Thread | Next Thread »

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problem solving many dynamic objects in a pile? rohiniduggal Dynamics & Special Effects 3 14-01-2011 06:26 PM
Strange Problem - Unable to change attributes for multiple objects anthonysw3 Technical Issues 4 04-12-2010 10:56 PM

1 Month

$34

Month-to-month billing
$34/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
 
 

3 months

$87

Billing every 3 months
$29/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
Save $5 per month or $15 in total compared to monthly billing with this package.

12 months

$288

Billing every 12 months
$24/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
Save $10 per month or $120 in total compared to monthly billing with this package.

Your plan will automatically renew. You can cancel at any time via your PayPal account to avoid being charged again.

You can view the FAQ on our video plans here. You can contact us directly here. By clicking one of the buttons above, you agree to our Terms and Privacy Policy.